Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

Use the tabs below to explore and find inspiration from past finalists, winners, mentors and judges!

Nancy Addison

Judge
During the past three years, Nancy has assisted in the expansion of the STEM magnet programs in CMS through targeted professional development for staff and recommendations for quality STEM curriculum materials for students.

Sergio Anaya

Judge
With a strong background in History, Anthropology and Instructional Technology, Mr. Anaya provides support to curriculum development.

Greg Anthony

Judge
In his career with Collier County Public Schools, Greg Anthony has authored and revised several Collier curricula, including STEM curriculum for Advanced Physical Science.

Julian Barnes

Judge
Mr. Barnes has served on many state committees in the review and refinement of content standards and various state science organizations, and is the current Vice President of Virginia Association of Science Teachers.

Kathy Dong

Judge
Kathy Dong has served at the state level in the Arizona Education Association on the Instruction and Professional Development Committee.

Patti Duncan

Judge
After working for ten years as a food chemist, Patti Duncan made the switch to education teaching middle school and high school science for twelve years.

Milagros Fornell

Judge
Milagros Fornell's numerous awards include, but are not limited to: 1984 Miami-Dade County Public Schools Teacher of the Year, 1998 South Florida Phi Beta Kappa Superior High School Principal, and 2001 Region VI Principal of the Year.

Danny Forster

Judge
Danny Forster is the Chief Architecture and Engineering Expert for Discovery Education and helped make Build it Bigger one of the highest rated shows on the Science Channel.

Tina Powers Garrett

Judge
As a Prekindergarten through twelfth grade STEM Coordinator, Tina sets high goals for the district curriculum and for all educators while being a role model for students.

Jonathan Harper

Judge
In his career with Grand Rapids Public Schools, Mr. Harper has taught high school science including Biology, Chemistry, Anatomy, Bench Science, and AP Biology.

Dr. Pam Henson

Judge
Dr . Henson is a former science teacher and has developed numerous programs for students in Baldwin County and in the State of Alabama.

Dr. James M. Jonza

Judge
For three decades, Dr. James M. Jonza has improved lives by pioneering technology advancements in films.

Libbey Kitten

Judge
Libbey Kitten's twenty-two year teaching career spans three states in both public and private school settings.

Dr. Suzanne Lacey

Judge
Under Dr. Lacey’s leadership, Talladega County Schools has implemented a comprehensive plan to increase student engagement and to integrate technology to support learning.

Kellie Lauth

Judge
Ms. Lauth opened one of the first K-8 STEM schools in the nation in 2011, serving public school children with no entrance requirement.

Kirsten Mahovlich

Judge
Prior to joining CMSD, Kirsten Mahovlich worked as a laboratory technician in the instructional labs for the University of Toledo's Biology Department.

Rodney Moore

Judge
As Science Learning Specialist, Rodney Moore plays a key role in STEM expansion in his district which includes collaboration between local organizations, businesses, colleges and the community around STEM education.

Dr. Cindy Moss

Judge
As senior director of global STEM initiatives for Discovery Education, Dr.Moss designs, develops and implements initiatives to inspire students’ curiosity in STEM.

Michael O'Toole

Judge
O’Toole has been immersed in education and coaching for more than two decades.

Dr. Joe Oxman

Judge
Currently a corporate scientist with 3M's Oral Care Division, Dr. Oxman has worked at 3M for 34 years and has 99 issued patents.

Godfrey Rangasammy

Judge
Godfrey has designed, implemented and coordinated and facilitated numerous professional development sessions, as well as professional learning communities, focused on best practices for improving 21st Century teaching and learning within STEM education.

Jacqueline Samuel

Judge
As an educator, she has studied conservation efforts in Ireland, served as an fellow for the Teachers for Global Classrooms, and helped develop instructional strategies for teachers in Jakarta and Ogan Ilir, Indonesia.

Dr. Matt Scholz

Judge
Dr. Scholz is an inventor on over 110 issued United States patents and has facilitated numerous healthcare products through to commercialization.

Mike Szydlowski

Judge
Mike Szydlowski works with 100 secondary science teachers and 400 elementary science teachers in developing engaging science curriculum, assessments, professional development, and opportunities that are aligned to the Next Generation Science Standards.

Reed Timmer

Judge
As the lead meteorologist and professional storm chaser on Discovery Channel's award-winning series Storm Chasers, Reed is one of the world's most respected experts on severe weather forecasting, safety and survival.

Sherry Ulery

Judge
A former Reading/English Language Arts teacher who has taught grades 7 - 12, Ms. Ulery has also served in DC Public Schools and Cleveland Municipal School District.

Dr. Calvin Watts

Judge
Dr. Watts is the Assistant Superintendent in Gwinnett County Public Schools, the 14th largest distrcit in the nation, where he has served since 2001.

Timothy S. Wyrosdick

Judge
Tim has a breadth of experience in Curriculum and Instruction administration and before being elected Superintendent of Santa Rosa County Schools in 2008, he served as Assistant Principal and Principal at Navarre High School and had a focus on Curriculum and Instruction.