Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2022 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists, State Merit Winners, and Honorable Mentions have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors, and judges!
Chemilite Drone
Esha Agarwal
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Vesque Method - A Watering Method to Save Water
Aishwarya Agrawal
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
The Sore Be Gone!
Sophia Al-Halaseh
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Alabama
Alex Albert
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Lead Detection
Bilal Ali Shah
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Texas
One-Way Passive Valves
Annika Balaji
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Riley Baldwin
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
Ahmed Bawany
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Laser Cut Lamp
Anne Beda
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Nikhil Behari
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Adam Bender
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Ventilator Alternative
Kalyani Bhat
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
P.A.M. - Plant Assistance Machine
Toshan Bhattacharya
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Connecticut
Beneficial effect of M.charantia and P.communis on Type 2 Diabetes
Pratiksha Bhattacharyya
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Bioactive Molecules
Rohan Bhosale
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Indiana
Sea Turtle Moon Glow Light
Allie Bittner
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Eliot Blackmoore's Water Accounter
Eliot Blackmoore
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Mulch Blanket
Arya Catna
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
AARON CECIL-XAVIER
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Solve Food Waste
Malya Chakravarty
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Dakota
Pneumonia Diagnosis
Connor Chin
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
SaniBot
Pragya Choudhary
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Jacques Coury
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
N-SIRT
David Cox
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Georgia
Noah Crafts
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Fighting Fake News and Protecting the Authenticity of Digital Work
Oumayma Dakhama
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Empowering Communities to Monitor Local Watersheds for Rapid Response
Shriyadita De
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Food Guard
Asher Demo
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kansas
Illuminations
Sara DeVolld
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Macee Eppard
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
PERCEY (Personal Emotional Robot for Connecting and Educating Youth)
Silas Erwin
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Iowa
Gloria Fountain
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Morgan Gibbs
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Hydro-RAIN
chris gilbert
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maine
A Dog’s Advanced Prosthetic Leg
elizabeth Gill
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
McCade Gowdy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
Baby On Board
Melissa Hannemann
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Disposable Gloves
Karthika Hariprasad
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Lullaby sleep apnea app
Alex Hart-Upendo
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Wisconsin
Charlie Heinecke
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Katie Hettinga
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Idaho
Elin Hu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Eco-Solution: The Earthly Journey into Improving Earth's Water Sources
Salamat Ibrahim
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New York
Wind Operated Car Power Outlet
Shreyas Ikare
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Michigan
Hyrum Ivie
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Detecting Microplastics in Tea Bags Using Nile Red Dye
Sanjay Iyer
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Arkansas
Elder Healthcare Robot
Matthew James
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New York
VertiMoss
Sahit Jayaweera
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Flour Made Gluten Free
Christina Jordan
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Low Cost Fire Alarm System for Third World Countries
Soham Joshi
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
DE3MYSL Submission - Power In Every Step
Amogh Kashyap
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Affordable Ultra-sensitive Gun Detector for Schools
Sharvil Kaware
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Gaurav Khot
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Isaiah King
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
District of Columbia
Liam Kivirist
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Braille Display
Prithu Kolar
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
SHREYA KURDUKAR
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Virginia
Fish flakes from plastic
Lam Le
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Dakota
Reduce Greenhouse Gas Emissions by Significantly Increasing the Efficiency of Vehicles using Recycled Energy
Sonia Leo
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Prion Scanner
Asa Limmer
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Gabrielle Liu
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Rheumatoid Arthritis Monitoring
Alexander Lui
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Creating a Healthier Human Society
Catherine Manley
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Mood Melodies
Henry Martin
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Matthew Mecham
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Portable Microscope
Nithila Meganathan
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Minnesota
Bio plastics for better planet
Pooja Menon
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
PODA - Prescription Over- Dose Alert
Snigtha Mohanraj
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Connecticut
UMT
Nosrat Montaha
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Nandini Naidu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Arundathi Nair
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Suppress that Algae: Mitigating the Effects of Harmful Algal Blooms through Preemptive Detection and Suppression
Sharanya Natarajan
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
Vishwa Nathan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
NOMADS Nutrient Optimized Mangrove Drop Sheath for Aerial Reforestation
Luka Nguyen
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
DAG: A Low Cost, Natural, Water Resistant Fire Retardant
Rohith Nuthakki
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Annie Ostojic
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
AWE (Atmospheric Water Extractor)
Sergio Paez
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Don't drive that way, Have another Day!
Vihaan Paliwal
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Oregon
Smart Adjustable Prosthetics
Ryan Park
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Nasal Foreign Object Remover
Mackenzie Park
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Vaidya Parthasarathy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
A New Storm Water Drain that Reduces Runoff and Minimizes Eutrophication
Harsha Pillarisetti
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
California
Non-Invasive Continuous Glucose Monitoring using Near Infrared Laser Spectroscopy
Sahasra Pokkunuri
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Personalizing Masks
Nipun Rajan
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Tennessee
Handy Multi-Purpose Pocket tool by CAD & 3D printing
Nipun Rajan
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Vignesh Rajmohan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Energenius CEGO (Clean Energy on the Go): A Green Way to Power Batteries on the Go
Vikram Raju
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
TrackerGen: An Allergen Tracker to Prevent Life-Threatening Allergic Reactions
Sumanth Ratna
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Anushka Ray
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Foot Power Generator
Kaylee Rendon
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Solar T21
Noah Richardson
2021 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Florida
The Self-Sustaining Highway
Kaden Rogers
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Irrigation Soil Moisture Sensor
Hudson Rohrer
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Montana
Sage Survival System
Julie Sage
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Chase Saraney
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
A Flexible Biodegradable Non-Hormonal Nano-Fiber Intrauterine Contraceptive Device
Varuni Saranu
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Light Minder
Haylie Seifried
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Colorado
Katie Sesi
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
The EXPLORER System - The new and fun way to exercise for differently-abled individuals.
Viraj Shah
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Carolina
TICKED
Xander Shavers
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Connecticut
AquaAir
Nikhil Shokeen
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Hampshire
100% Biodegradable Plastics!!! Is it true? Year 2
Shagun Shrivastava
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Minnesota
Smart Trash Can
Iraj Shroff
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
AI-based Wildfire Prevention System
Prisha Shroff
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
3D Printed Animal Prosthetic
Abby Simmons
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arkansas
Preventing Gut Dysbiosis
Anuj Singh
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nebraska
Apollo
Raunak Singh
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Harnessing Phytoplankton to Reduce CO2 Emissions
Nishaant Sistla
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
The lean green cleaning machine, thats blue.
Gunnar Smith
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Erin Smith
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
SENTRY
Dhruvika Solanki
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
West Virginia
Capillary Effect to Remove Lead from Soil
Amy Sun
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Anuragh Sundar
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Synthesis of SIlver Nanoparticles
Sooryabala Sundravel Balamurugan
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Hear Me Out - Hyper-personalized Speech Recognition and Synthesis for the Speech Impaired
Kaavya Tatavarty
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Autonomous Drone-based Algae Monitoring System (ADAMS)
Kaavya Tatavarty
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Nifty Nanogenerators! - Electricity Generation Using Triboelectricity
Kriesh Tivare
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Contactless Charging Roads for Vehicles
Kriesh Tivare
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Virginia
A New Biologging Tag
Aarushi Tiwari
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Eeshan Tripathii
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Microcontroller-Driven Remote HVAC Monitoring System for a Greener Planet
Maya Trutschl
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Louisiana
A Germ-Free Water Fountain
Maya Trutschl
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Louisiana
Capturing Wasted Wind Energy
Vera van der Linden
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Democratizing CO2 Capture - A Means to Address Climate Crisis
Vivek Varanasi
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Massachusetts
maggie walker
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
West Virginia
Long-Lasting Values
Alexander Wang
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Converting Sound into Electricity
Katherine Webb
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Clean Coal Energy System
Parker Welsh
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kansas
Jason Wood
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maryland
Origami-Based Disaster-Relief Deployable Shelters
James Yu
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Zip-Fridge: The Future of Biomedical Transport
William Zhang
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
PolluCell: Using Waster Materials and Pollution to Generate Electricity
Sahil Doshi
2014 Winner
Meet Sahil. Sahil entered the competition because he loves science and he wanted to get to know others who shared similar interests. His battery cell invention will use carbon dioxide and other waste materials to help clear the atmosphere from greenhouse gas emissions and, additionally, be a low-cost alternative for electricity in developing countries.
Pancreatic Cancer Deep Learning System: A novel Tool for Improved Image-Guided Radiotherapy (IGRT) through Automated Pancreas Segmentation
Rishab Jain
2018 Winner
Meet Rishab. Rishab created a method that uses artificial intelligence to help accurately locate the pancreas during MRI radiotherapy and make cancer treatment more effective.
Spark Care+: Personalized Music Therapy for Mental Health Disorders
Sarah Park
2021 Winner
Meet Sarah. Sarah developed Spark Care+, a personalized music therapy treatment for mental health disorders using artificial intelligence (AI), galvanic skin response (GSR), and photoplethysmography (PPG).