Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2022 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists, State Merit Winners, and Honorable Mentions have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors, and judges!
Chemilite Drone
Esha Agarwal
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Vesque Method - A Watering Method to Save Water
Aishwarya Agrawal
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Alex Albert
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Alexandra Albrecht
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
Lead Detection
Bilal Ali Shah
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Texas
Layaa Amirthalingam
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Riley Baldwin
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
Ahmed Bawany
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Daniel Bayliss
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Laser Cut Lamp
Anne Beda
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Nikhil Behari
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Adam Bender
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Alexander Bernat
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Illinois
P.A.M. - Plant Assistance Machine
Toshan Bhattacharya
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Connecticut
Beneficial effect of M.charantia and P.communis on Type 2 Diabetes
Pratiksha Bhattacharyya
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Sea Turtle Moon Glow Light
Allie Bittner
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Eliot Blackmoore's Water Accounter
Eliot Blackmoore
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
AARON CECIL-XAVIER
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oklahoma
SaniBot
Pragya Choudhary
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Jacques Coury
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
N-SIRT
David Cox
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Georgia
Noah Crafts
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Madison Crosby
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Fighting Fake News and Protecting the Authenticity of Digital Work
Oumayma Dakhama
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Empowering Communities to Monitor Local Watersheds for Rapid Response
Shriyadita De
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Food Guard
Asher Demo
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kansas
Illuminations
Sara DeVolld
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Cormac Dolezal
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Macee Eppard
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
PERCEY (Personal Emotional Robot for Connecting and Educating Youth)
Silas Erwin
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Iowa
Joseph Farah
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Irene Fernald
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Matthew Fleming
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Isaiah Florea
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nebraska
Gloria Fountain
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Abigail Fry
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Morgan Gibbs
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Hydro-RAIN
chris gilbert
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maine
A Dog’s Advanced Prosthetic Leg
elizabeth Gill
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
McCade Gowdy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
Baby On Board
Melissa Hannemann
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Alexander Hardin
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
Lullaby sleep apnea app
Alex Hart-Upendo
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Wisconsin
Charlie Heinecke
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Katie Hettinga
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Idaho
Elliott Hoppe
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Elin Hu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Eco-Solution: The Earthly Journey into Improving Earth's Water Sources
Salamat Ibrahim
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New York
Hyrum Ivie
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Detecting Microplastics in Tea Bags Using Nile Red Dye
Sanjay Iyer
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Arkansas
VertiMoss
Sahit Jayaweera
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Aditya Jog
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Andee Joos
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Iowa
Low Cost Fire Alarm System for Third World Countries
Soham Joshi
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
DE3MYSL Submission - Power In Every Step
Amogh Kashyap
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Affordable Ultra-sensitive Gun Detector for Schools
Sharvil Kaware
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Gaurav Khot
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Isaiah King
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
District of Columbia
Liam Kivirist
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
SHREYA KURDUKAR
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Virginia
Anfanioluwa Lawal
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Fish flakes from plastic
Lam Le
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Dakota
Michael Lee
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Reduce Greenhouse Gas Emissions by Significantly Increasing the Efficiency of Vehicles using Recycled Energy
Sonia Leo
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Prion Scanner
Asa Limmer
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Gabrielle Liu
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Creating a Healthier Human Society
Catherine Manley
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Mood Melodies
Henry Martin
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Abigail Martin
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Indiana
Danielle Martino
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Matthew Mecham
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Ecofriendly Encapsulation
Pooja Menon
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Bio plastics for better planet
Pooja Menon
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
PODA - Prescription Over- Dose Alert
Snigtha Mohanraj
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Connecticut
UMT
Nosrat Montaha
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Sarah Mostafa
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Nandini Naidu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Nandini Naidu
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Arundathi Nair
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Suppress that Algae: Mitigating the Effects of Harmful Algal Blooms through Preemptive Detection and Suppression
Sharanya Natarajan
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
Vishwa Nathan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
NOMADS Nutrient Optimized Mangrove Drop Sheath for Aerial Reforestation
Luka Nguyen
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
DAG: A Low Cost, Natural, Water Resistant Fire Retardant
Rohith Nuthakki
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Annie Ostojic
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
AWE (Atmospheric Water Extractor)
Sergio Paez
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Rupa Palanki
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Smart Adjustable Prosthetics
Ryan Park
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Nasal Foreign Object Remover
Mackenzie Park
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Vaidya Parthasarathy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Nicholas Pett
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
A New Storm Water Drain that Reduces Runoff and Minimizes Eutrophication
Harsha Pillarisetti
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
California
Non-Invasive Continuous Glucose Monitoring using Near Infrared Laser Spectroscopy
Sahasra Pokkunuri
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Nikita Rafikov
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Georgia
Handy Multi-Purpose Pocket tool by CAD & 3D printing
Nipun Rajan
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Vignesh Rajmohan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Energenius CEGO (Clean Energy on the Go): A Green Way to Power Batteries on the Go
Vikram Raju
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Rahul Ramesh
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
TrackerGen: An Allergen Tracker to Prevent Life-Threatening Allergic Reactions
Sumanth Ratna
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Anushka Ray
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Foot Power Generator
Kaylee Rendon
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Nicholas Roberts
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Alaska
The Self-Sustaining Highway
Kaden Rogers
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Irrigation Soil Moisture Sensor
Hudson Rohrer
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Montana
Scott Rosenbloom
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Sage Survival System
Julie Sage
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Chase Saraney
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
A Flexible Biodegradable Non-Hormonal Nano-Fiber Intrauterine Contraceptive Device
Varuni Saranu
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
RecycleSense
Adithya Sastry
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
Light Minder
Haylie Seifried
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Colorado
Katie Sesi
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
The EXPLORER System - The new and fun way to exercise for differently-abled individuals.
Viraj Shah
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Carolina
100% Biodegradable Plastics!!! Is it true? Year 2
Shagun Shrivastava
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Minnesota
Smart Trash Can
Iraj Shroff
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
3D Printed Animal Prosthetic
Abby Simmons
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arkansas
Harnessing Phytoplankton to Reduce CO2 Emissions
Nishaant Sistla
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Harper Slusher
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
The lean green cleaning machine, thats blue.
Gunnar Smith
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Erin Smith
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Anuragh Sundar
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Synthesis of SIlver Nanoparticles
Sooryabala Sundravel Balamurugan
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Erik Svetin
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Hawaii
Hear Me Out - Hyper-personalized Speech Recognition and Synthesis for the Speech Impaired
Kaavya Tatavarty
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Nifty Nanogenerators! - Electricity Generation Using Triboelectricity
Kriesh Tivare
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Eeshan Tripathii
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Microcontroller-Driven Remote HVAC Monitoring System for a Greener Planet
Maya Trutschl
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Louisiana
Democratizing CO2 Capture - A Means to Address Climate Crisis
Vivek Varanasi
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Massachusetts
maggie walker
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
West Virginia
Maggie Walker
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
West Virginia
Robert Walters
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
Converting Sound into Electricity
Katherine Webb
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Clean Coal Energy System
Parker Welsh
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kansas
Maximillian Wilde
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nevada
Jason Wood
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maryland
Michelle Xu
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Origami-Based Disaster-Relief Deployable Shelters
James Yu
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Zip-Fridge: The Future of Biomedical Transport
William Zhang
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York