Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2022 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists, State Merit Winners, and Honorable Mentions have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors, and judges!
Anvitha Addanki
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Vesque Method - A Watering Method to Save Water
Aishwarya Agrawal
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Alex Albert
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Alexandra Albrecht
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
Anusha Allamsetty
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Layaa Amirthalingam
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Eva-Maria Antoni
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Wisconsin
Arya Bairat
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Connecticut
Riley Baldwin
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
Rishika Bansal
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Hampshire
Reid Barnett
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Ahmed Bawany
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Daniel Bayliss
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Hannah Bazemore
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Nikhil Behari
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Adam Bender
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Alexander Bernat
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Illinois
P.A.M. - Plant Assistance Machine
Toshan Bhattacharya
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Connecticut
William Briggs
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Charles Bruchal
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
John Burke
2015 State Merit Winner
5th grade
District of Columbia
Samantha Caron
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
AARON CECIL-XAVIER
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oklahoma
Rushil Chander
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Pranav Chhaliyil
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Iowa
Jacob Consalvi
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
Jacques Coury
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Noah Crafts
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Madison Crosby
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Rohan Datta
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Georgia
Empowering Communities to Monitor Local Watersheds for Rapid Response
Shriyadita De
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Illuminations
Sara DeVolld
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Cormac Dolezal
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Macee Eppard
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
PERCEY (Personal Emotional Robot for Connecting and Educating Youth)
Silas Erwin
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Iowa
Joseph Farah
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Irene Fernald
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Ava Fisher
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Matthew Fleming
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Isaiah Florea
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nebraska
Gloria Fountain
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Collin Frazey
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Rohan Freedman
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maine
Abigail Fry
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Sonya Ganeshram
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Olivia Garner
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Morgan Gibbs
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
A Dog’s Advanced Prosthetic Leg
elizabeth Gill
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
McCade Gowdy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
William Grzelak
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Rahul Guda
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nebraska
Alexander Hardin
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
Camden Hatch
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Charlie Heinecke
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Katie Hettinga
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Idaho
Jordan Hochman
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Hunter Hong
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Washington
Elliott Hoppe
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Elin Hu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Eco-Solution: The Earthly Journey into Improving Earth's Water Sources
Salamat Ibrahim
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New York
Hyrum Ivie
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Detecting Microplastics in Tea Bags Using Nile Red Dye
Sanjay Iyer
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Arkansas
Arjun Jain
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Arjun Jain
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
VertiMoss
Sahit Jayaweera
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Aditya Jog
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Melissa Jones
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Andee Joos
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Iowa
Vijay Josephs
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Ari Kamat
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Sharvil Kaware
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nebraska
Gaurav Khot
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Isaiah King
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
District of Columbia
Liam Kivirist
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
ALEXANDER KNOLL
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Idaho
Chirag Kumar
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
SHREYA KURDUKAR
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Virginia
Kathryn Lampo
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Noel Lange
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Anfanioluwa Lawal
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Fish flakes from plastic
Lam Le
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Dakota
Michael Lee
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Reduce Greenhouse Gas Emissions by Significantly Increasing the Efficiency of Vehicles using Recycled Energy
Sonia Leo
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Prion Scanner
Asa Limmer
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Gabrielle Liu
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Rhea Malhotra
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Creating a Healthier Human Society
Catherine Manley
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Mood Melodies
Henry Martin
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Abigail Martin
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Indiana
Danielle Martino
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Joshua Mbogo
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Matthew Mecham
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Ecofriendly Encapsulation
Pooja Menon
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Gavin Miller
2016 State Merit Winner
Michigan
Hailey Miller
2015 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Illinois
Gavin Miller
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Ashini Modi
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
UMT
Nosrat Montaha
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Sarah Mostafa
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Nandini Naidu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Nandini Naidu
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Arundathi Nair
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Arundathi Nair
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Suppress that Algae: Mitigating the Effects of Harmful Algal Blooms through Preemptive Detection and Suppression
Sharanya Natarajan
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
Vishwa Nathan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
NOMADS Nutrient Optimized Mangrove Drop Sheath for Aerial Reforestation
Luka Nguyen
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
David Norwood
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
DAG: A Low Cost, Natural, Water Resistant Fire Retardant
Rohith Nuthakki
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Annie Ostojic
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Rupa Palanki
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Smart Adjustable Prosthetics
Ryan Park
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Joshua Parry
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Vaidya Parthasarathy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Will Paschal
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Zane Pasha
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Nicholas Pett
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
srivishnu piratla
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Massachusetts
Johnathan Pollard
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Nikita Rafikov
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Georgia
Vignesh Rajmohan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Energenius CEGO (Clean Energy on the Go): A Green Way to Power Batteries on the Go
Vikram Raju
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Rahul Ramesh
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Gitanjali Rao
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Anushka Ray
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Nicholas Roberts
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Alaska
Quinn Robinson
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Emma Rollins
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Delaware
Scott Rosenbloom
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Alexandra Rosenthal
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Chase Saraney
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
A Flexible Biodegradable Non-Hormonal Nano-Fiber Intrauterine Contraceptive Device
Varuni Saranu
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
RecycleSense
Adithya Sastry
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
Katie Sesi
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
The EXPLORER System - The new and fun way to exercise for differently-abled individuals.
Viraj Shah
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Carolina
100% Biodegradable Plastics!!! Is it true? Year 2
Shagun Shrivastava
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Minnesota
Smart Trash Can
Iraj Shroff
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
Fiona Shyne
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Harper Slusher
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Erin Smith
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Jessica Stricker
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Connecticut
Anuragh Sundar
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Erik Svetin
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Hawaii
Sujay Swain
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Hear Me Out - Hyper-personalized Speech Recognition and Synthesis for the Speech Impaired
Kaavya Tatavarty
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Nifty Nanogenerators! - Electricity Generation Using Triboelectricity
Kriesh Tivare
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Sofia Tomov
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Kaushik Tota
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Eeshan Tripathii
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Microcontroller-Driven Remote HVAC Monitoring System for a Greener Planet
Maya Trutschl
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Louisiana
Democratizing CO2 Capture - A Means to Address Climate Crisis
Vivek Varanasi
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Massachusetts
Olivia Wagner
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Olivia Wagner
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
maggie walker
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
West Virginia
Maggie Walker
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
West Virginia
Robert Walters
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
Clara Wayne
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Converting Sound into Electricity
Katherine Webb
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Clean Coal Energy System
Parker Welsh
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kansas
Maximillian Wilde
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nevada
Camille Will
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Jason Wood
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maryland
Michelle Xu
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Caleb Young
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Mississippi
Origami-Based Disaster-Relief Deployable Shelters
James Yu
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Leo Yu
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York