Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2022 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists, State Merit Winners, and Honorable Mentions have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors, and judges!
Hygieia
Srinija Chukkapalli
2021 Honorable Mention
Grade: 5th
Reducing Air Quality Index
Varini Kadakia
2021 Honorable Mention
Grade: 7th
Predict using AI
Anika Pallapothu
2021 Honorable Mention
Grade: 8th
BioBottles
Ella Reeves
2021 Honorable Mention
Grade: 6th
The Sore Be Gone!
Sophia Al-Halaseh
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Alabama
Alex Albert
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
William Albrecht
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Louisiana
Jack Andraka
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Aarthi Bala
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
One-Way Passive Valves
Annika Balaji
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Riley Baldwin
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
Elijah Barker
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
Ahmed Bawany
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Nikhil Behari
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Adam Bender
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Ventilator Alternative
Kalyani Bhat
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
Bioactive Molecules
Rohan Bhosale
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Indiana
Clayton Bogert
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nebraska
Evalana Burroughs
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Minnesota
Mulch Blanket
Arya Catna
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
AARON CECIL-XAVIER
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Solve Food Waste
Malya Chakravarty
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Dakota
Riya Chandra
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
California
Shreyas Chaudhari
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Pneumonia Diagnosis
Connor Chin
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Sydney Clark
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Texas
Jacques Coury
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Noah Crafts
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
J. Dale
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Idaho
Macee Eppard
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Gloria Fountain
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Morgan Gibbs
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
McCade Gowdy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
Julia Guidry
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
District of Columbia
Disposable Gloves
Karthika Hariprasad
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Jonathan Hart
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Alabama
Charlie Heinecke
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Katie Hettinga
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Idaho
Jacob Holtgrewe
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Austin Howard
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Montana
Elin Hu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Wind Operated Car Power Outlet
Shreyas Ikare
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Michigan
Hyrum Ivie
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Elder Healthcare Robot
Matthew James
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New York
Flour Made Gluten Free
Christina Jordan
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Vjola Jorgji
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Massachusetts
Gaurav Khot
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Sehee Kim
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Isaiah King
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
District of Columbia
Liam Kivirist
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Kai Klocke
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Braille Display
Prithu Kolar
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
IsaBelle Kranz
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
SHREYA KURDUKAR
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Virginia
Martin Kurian
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
Gabrielle Liu
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Rheumatoid Arthritis Monitoring
Alexander Lui
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Clara Ma
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kansas
Alexander Mataloni
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Liam McCarty
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wisconsin
Matthew McInnis
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Mississippi
Matthew Mecham
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Portable Microscope
Nithila Meganathan
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Minnesota
Ecofriendly Encapsulation
Pooja Menon
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Savannah Morgan
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Chesney Nagel
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Dakota
Nandini Naidu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Arundathi Nair
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Danial Nasirullah
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Vishwa Nathan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Liam O'Brien
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Connecticut
Tabitha O'Malley
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alaska
Annie Ostojic
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Don't drive that way, Have another Day!
Vihaan Paliwal
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Oregon
Matthew Parker
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Vaidya Parthasarathy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Ratna Patel
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
South Carolina
Naeha Pathak
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Patrick Perez
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Raj Raina
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Personalizing Masks
Nipun Rajan
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Tennessee
Vignesh Rajmohan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Anushka Ray
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Solar T21
Noah Richardson
2021 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Florida
Chris Riedman
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Dakota
Deborah Rookey
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arkansas
Ahaan Rungta
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
Chase Saraney
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
RecycleSense
Adithya Sastry
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
Brandon Scarberry
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
Katie Sesi
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
TICKED
Xander Shavers
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Connecticut
Matthew Shimura
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Hawaii
AquaAir
Nikhil Shokeen
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Hampshire
AI-based Wildfire Prevention System
Prisha Shroff
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Preventing Gut Dysbiosis
Anuj Singh
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nebraska
Apollo
Raunak Singh
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Erin Smith
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
SENTRY
Dhruvika Solanki
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
West Virginia
Marissa Splendore
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Hampshire
Ariel Stiber
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Washington
Capillary Effect to Remove Lead from Soil
Amy Sun
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Anuragh Sundar
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Valerie Svaldi
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Colorado
Megan Tammaro
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Autonomous Drone-based Algae Monitoring System (ADAMS)
Kaavya Tatavarty
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Contactless Charging Roads for Vehicles
Kriesh Tivare
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Virginia
A New Biologging Tag
Aarushi Tiwari
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Dana Tran
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Utah
Eeshan Tripathii
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
A Germ-Free Water Fountain
Maya Trutschl
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Louisiana
Capturing Wasted Wind Energy
Vera van der Linden
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Nicholas Venturini
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Kieran Verret
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Vermont
Bailey Vogt
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
maggie walker
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
West Virginia
Long-Lasting Values
Alexander Wang
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Jason Wood
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maryland
James Wood, Jr.
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oklahoma
Combating the COVID-19 Pandemic: In-Silico Molecular Docking Study of Spike Protein of SARS-CoV-2 virus to develop Novel Antiviral drug
Anika Chebrolu
2020 Winner
Meet Anika. Anika used in-silico methodology for drug discovery to find a molecule that can selectively bind to the Spike protein of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in an attempt to find a cure for the COVID-19 pandemic.
PolluCell: Using Waster Materials and Pollution to Generate Electricity
Sahil Doshi
2014 Winner
Meet Sahil. Sahil entered the competition because he loves science and he wanted to get to know others who shared similar interests. His battery cell invention will use carbon dioxide and other waste materials to help clear the atmosphere from greenhouse gas emissions and, additionally, be a low-cost alternative for electricity in developing countries.
Spark Care+: Personalized Music Therapy for Mental Health Disorders
Sarah Park
2021 Winner
Meet Sarah. Sarah developed Spark Care+, a personalized music therapy treatment for mental health disorders using artificial intelligence (AI), galvanic skin response (GSR), and photoplethysmography (PPG).