Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2021 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists and State Merit Winners have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors and judges!
Anvitha Addanki
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Chemilite Drone
Esha Agarwal
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
The Sore Be Gone!
Sophia Al-Halaseh
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Alabama
Lead Detection
Bilal Ali Shah
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Texas
Anusha Allamsetty
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Arya Bairat
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Connecticut
One-Way Passive Valves
Annika Balaji
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Hannah Bazemore
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Laser Cut Lamp
Anne Beda
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Ventilator Alternative
Kalyani Bhat
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
Water Matters
Sohil Bhatia
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Beneficial effect of M.charantia and P.communis on Type 2 Diabetes
Pratiksha Bhattacharyya
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Bioactive Molecules
Rohan Bhosale
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Indiana
Sea Turtle Moon Glow Light
Allie Bittner
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Eliot Blackmoore's Water Accounter
Eliot Blackmoore
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Wildfires early detection device- Fire Owl
Maitry Brahmbhatt
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New York
William Briggs
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Samantha Caron
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Mulch Blanket
Arya Catna
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Solve Food Waste
Malya Chakravarty
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Dakota
Rushil Chander
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Pneumonia Diagnosis
Connor Chin
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Disinfecting Feces with MESS (Methyl carbamate Eliminating bacteria by Systematic Sterilization )
Aaron Chin
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
SaniBot
Pragya Choudhary
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
N-SIRT
David Cox
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Georgia
Fighting Fake News and Protecting the Authenticity of Digital Work
Oumayma Dakhama
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Rohan Datta
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Georgia
Metal Straw Cleaning Device
Olivia Deering
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Food Guard
Asher Demo
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kansas
P.O.P. - Promote Our Pollinators
Anna DeVolld
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Auto-Lock Trigger System
Emilia Dobek
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Students & Teachers Offered Protection (STOP)
Fatima Falah
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Nano Particle Wound Care
Kara Fan
2019 Winner
Meet Kara. Kara formulated a nano particle liquid bandage to replace the use of antibiotics and help reduce the development of super bugs due to overuse of antibiotics.
Evergreen for Money
Leonardo Ferraro
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Florida
Olivia Garner
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Hydro-RAIN
chris gilbert
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maine
William Grzelak
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Baby On Board
Melissa Hannemann
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Disposable Gloves
Karthika Hariprasad
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Lullaby sleep apnea app
Alex Hart-Upendo
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Wisconsin
Hunter Hong
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Washington
Wind Operated Car Power Outlet
Shreyas Ikare
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Michigan
Pancreatic Cancer Deep Learning System: A novel Tool for Improved Image-Guided Radiotherapy (IGRT) through Automated Pancreas Segmentation
Rishab Jain
2018 Winner
Meet Rishab. Rishab created a method that uses artificial intelligence to help accurately locate the pancreas during MRI radiotherapy and make cancer treatment more effective.
Arjun Jain
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Elder Healthcare Robot
Matthew James
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New York
Flour Made Gluten Free
Christina Jordan
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Vijay Josephs
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Low Cost Fire Alarm System for Third World Countries
Soham Joshi
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Save Our Teen Drivers
Amogh Kashyap
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
DE3MYSL Submission - Power In Every Step
Amogh Kashyap
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Affordable Ultra-sensitive Gun Detector for Schools
Sharvil Kaware
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Sharvil Kaware
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nebraska
ALEXANDER KNOLL
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Idaho
Braille Display
Prithu Kolar
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Kathryn Lampo
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Rheumatoid Arthritis Monitoring
Alexander Lui
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Rhea Malhotra
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Portable Microscope
Nithila Meganathan
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Minnesota
Enhancing Wind Power
Maanasa Mendu
2016 Winner
Meet Maanasa. Maanasa hopes her invention helps make wind power a globally applicable energy source. She created a device utilizing piezoelectricity materials that are both eco-friendly and cost efficient.
Making Clean Water A Global Reality
Pooja Menon
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Bio plastics for better planet
Pooja Menon
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Gavin Miller
2016 State Merit Winner
Michigan
Approaches to Identify Novel Combinations of Natural Medicine to Treat Bacterial Infections
Ekansh Mittal
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
PODA - Prescription Over- Dose Alert
Snigtha Mohanraj
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Connecticut
AWE (Atmospheric Water Extractor)
Sergio Paez
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Don't drive that way, Have another Day!
Vihaan Paliwal
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Oregon
Spark Care+: Personalized Music Therapy for Mental Health Disorders
Sarah Park
2021 Winner
Meet Sarah. Sarah developed Spark Care+, a personalized music therapy treatment for mental health disorders using artificial intelligence (AI), galvanic skin response (GSR), and photoplethysmography (PPG).
Nasal Foreign Object Remover
Mackenzie Park
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
A New Storm Water Drain that Reduces Runoff and Minimizes Eutrophication
Harsha Pillarisetti
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
California
Smart Apparel: A Low-Cost Form of Smart Clothing for Better Patient Monitoring in Hospitals
Samhita Pokkunuri
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Non-Invasive Continuous Glucose Monitoring using Near Infrared Laser Spectroscopy
Sahasra Pokkunuri
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Personalizing Masks
Nipun Rajan
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Tennessee
Handy Multi-Purpose Pocket tool by CAD & 3D printing
Nipun Rajan
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Just Soapz
Samvrit Rao
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
Gitanjali Rao
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
TrackerGen: An Allergen Tracker to Prevent Life-Threatening Allergic Reactions
Sumanth Ratna
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Foot Power Generator
Kaylee Rendon
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Solar T21
Noah Richardson
2021 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Florida
Quinn Robinson
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
The Self-Sustaining Highway
Kaden Rogers
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Irrigation Soil Moisture Sensor
Hudson Rohrer
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Montana
Emma Rollins
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Delaware
Alexandra Rosenthal
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
CardioStrip: Early Detection of Heart Disease Using Nanoparticles
Vinod Ruppa-Kasani
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
A Solution to Help Decrease CO2 in Our Atmosphere
Timothy Ryer
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Mexico
Sage Survival System
Julie Sage
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
DriveAlive: A Microcontroller Based Distracted Driving Monitor
Adithya Sastry
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Light Minder
Haylie Seifried
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Colorado
The Smoke Shield: Respirator Designed for Infants
Riya Shah
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
TICKED
Xander Shavers
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Connecticut
AquaAir
Nikhil Shokeen
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Hampshire
AI-based Wildfire Prevention System
Prisha Shroff
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
3D Printed Animal Prosthetic
Abby Simmons
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arkansas
Preventing Gut Dysbiosis
Anuj Singh
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nebraska
Apollo
Raunak Singh
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Harnessing Phytoplankton to Reduce CO2 Emissions
Nishaant Sistla
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
The lean green cleaning machine, thats blue.
Gunnar Smith
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
SENTRY
Dhruvika Solanki
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
West Virginia
Capillary Effect to Remove Lead from Soil
Amy Sun
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Synthesis of SIlver Nanoparticles
Sooryabala Sundravel Balamurugan
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Sujay Swain
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Autonomous Drone-based Algae Monitoring System (ADAMS)
Kaavya Tatavarty
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Microfiber Filter
J.R. Tibbetts
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Contactless Charging Roads for Vehicles
Kriesh Tivare
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Virginia
A New Biologging Tag
Aarushi Tiwari
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Kaushik Tota
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
A Germ-Free Water Fountain
Maya Trutschl
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Louisiana
Capturing Wasted Wind Energy
Vera van der Linden
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Safe Ride
Preethika Vemula
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Olivia Wagner
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Long-Lasting Values
Alexander Wang
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Clara Wayne
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Camille Will
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
PCB – Plastic Composting Bin
Caleb Wilson
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Leo Yu
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Zip-Fridge: The Future of Biomedical Transport
William Zhang
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York