Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2020 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists and State Merit Winners have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors and judges!
Breathe better
Vishnu Abboy
2020 State Merit Winner
5th grade
South Carolina
The Temp Tracker
Srihita Adabala
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Tennessee
Chemilite Drone
Esha Agarwal
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Super Scrubber: revolutionizing filter
Ella Agran
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Vermont
Smart Tire
Ishan Ahluwalia
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Alex Albert
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
William Albrecht
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Louisiana
Lead Detection
Bilal Ali Shah
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Texas
H-V Wind Transformer
Adheesh Ankolekar
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Eva-Maria Antoni
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Wisconsin
A Novel, Inexpensive Inhibitor for Bromelain: The Effect of Various Mushrooms as Inhibitors of Bromelain's Proteolytic Activity on Milk Proteins and its Cytotoxic Effects on Prostate Cancer Cells.
Perisa Ashar
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Riley Baldwin
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
Rishika Bansal
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Hampshire
Reid Barnett
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Ahmed Bawany
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Daniel Becher
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nebraska
Laser Cut Lamp
Anne Beda
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Nikhil Behari
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Adam Bender
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Water Matters
Sohil Bhatia
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Beneficial effect of M.charantia and P.communis on Type 2 Diabetes
Pratiksha Bhattacharyya
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Hypoglycemic Effect of M. charantia and P. communis on Type 2 Diabetes
Pratiksha Bhattacharyya
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Sea Turtle Moon Glow Light
Allie Bittner
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Eliot Blackmoore's Water Accounter
Eliot Blackmoore
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Food Poisoning Prevention
Keira Block
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Wildfires early detection device- Fire Owl
Aarjav Brahmbhatt
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New York
Charles Bruchal
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
John Burke
2015 State Merit Winner
5th grade
District of Columbia
Plastic Water Bottle Insulation Construction Block
Emily Carter
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nevada
AARON CECIL-XAVIER
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Oklahoma
Venkata Chaluvadi
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Lithium Ion Battery Wind Storage
Akshansh Chauhan
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Combating the COVID-19 Pandemic: In-Silico Molecular Docking Study of Spike Protein of SARS-CoV-2 virus to develop Novel Antiviral drug
Anika Chebrolu
2020 Winner
Meet Anika. Anika used in-silico methodology for drug discovery to find a molecule that can selectively bind to the Spike protein of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in an attempt to find a cure for the COVID-19 pandemic.
Pranav Chhaliyil
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Iowa
Disinfecting Feces with MESS (Methyl carbamate Eliminating bacteria by Systematic Sterilization )
Aaron Chin
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
SaniBot
Pragya Choudhary
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Andrew Clark
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nevada
Jacob Consalvi
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
Magnet Motor, Van de Graff Generator hybrid
Logan. Cottrell.
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arkansas
Jacques Coury
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
N-SIRT
David Cox
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Georgia
Noah Crafts
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Fighting Fake News and Protecting the Authenticity of Digital Work
Oumayma Dakhama
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Alicia de la Serna
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Metal Straw Cleaning Device
Olivia Deering
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Ryan DeLaney
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Timmy DeMember
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maryland
Food Guard
Asher Demo
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kansas
Dysgraphia Glove
Asher Demo
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Kansas
Red-Head Helmet
Lydia Denton
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Carolina
P.O.P. - Promote Our Pollinators
Anna DeVolld
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Electricity Shoes
Rohan Dham
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Minnesota
Auto-Lock Trigger System
Emilia Dobek
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
PolluCell: Using Waster Materials and Pollution to Generate Electricity
Sahil Doshi
2014 Winner
Meet Sahil. Sahil entered the competition because he loves science and he wanted to get to know others who shared similar interests. His battery cell invention will use carbon dioxide and other waste materials to help clear the atmosphere from greenhouse gas emissions and, additionally, be a low-cost alternative for electricity in developing countries.
Zane Dunham
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Macee Eppard
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Students & Teachers Offered Protection (STOP)
Fatima Falah
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Nano Particle Wound Care
Kara Fan
2019 Winner
Meet Kara. Kara formulated a nano particle liquid bandage to replace the use of antibiotics and help reduce the development of super bugs due to overuse of antibiotics.
Evergreen for Money
Leonardo Ferraro
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Florida
Ava Fisher
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Gloria Fountain
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Collin Frazey
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Rohan Freedman
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maine
Jai Ganesh
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Sonya Ganeshram
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Morgan Gibbs
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Hydro-RAIN
chris gilbert
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maine
Paper Fueled Stove
Matthew Gilbert
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Aayush Goradia
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Recycler Robot
Kelly Gorman
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Rhode Island
McCade Gowdy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
McCade Gowdy
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Iowa
Michelle Gu
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Rahul Guda
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nebraska
Maja Guidry
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
District of Columbia
Investigating the molecular interaction of Alzheimer's,Schizophrenia and Bipolar
Arjun Gupta
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Arizona
Baby On Board
Melissa Hannemann
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Automated spice rack
Melissa Hannemann
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Lullaby sleep apnea app
Alex Hart-Upendo
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Wisconsin
Camden Hatch
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Charlie Heinecke
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
The Ocean Energy Probe
Hannah Herbst
2015 Winner
Meet Hannah. Hannah's Ocean Energy Probe aims to provide a stable power source and fresh water to developing countries around the globe by using untapped energy from ocean currents. The energy is stored in a generator, and then can be harnessed for many uses, including the desalinization of water.
Daniel Hernandez
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New Mexico
Katie Hettinga
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Idaho
Jordan Hochman
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Elliott Hoppe
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Elin Hu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Katie Hudek
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Rhode Island
Christopher Isozaki
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
California
Hyrum Ivie
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Antaures Jackson
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Georgia
Pancreatic Cancer Deep Learning System: A novel Tool for Improved Image-Guided Radiotherapy (IGRT) through Automated Pancreas Segmentation
Rishab Jain
2018 Winner
Meet Rishab. Rishab created a method that uses artificial intelligence to help accurately locate the pancreas during MRI radiotherapy and make cancer treatment more effective.
Arjun Jain
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Bamboo to Common Woods
Jordan Jennings
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Eric Jenny
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Massachusetts
Melissa Jones
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Low Cost Fire Alarm System for Third World Countries
Soham Joshi
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Ari Kamat
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Icebergs From Satellite Images
Shraman Kar
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Save Our Teen Drivers
Amogh Kashyap
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
DE3MYSL Submission - Power In Every Step
Amogh Kashyap
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
EmuLight
Sava Kassev
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Massachusetts
Affordable Ultra-sensitive Gun Detector for Schools
Sharvil Kaware
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Charge!
Henry Keo
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Gaurav Khot
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Isaiah King
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
District of Columbia
GnomerBot: Weed Detecting Robot
Siddharth Kini
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
Liam Kivirist
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Drive Awake
Roshan Kolachina
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Chirag Kumar
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
BioClean
Arnesh Kundu
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
SHREYA KURDUKAR
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Virginia
Photocatalytic Rod for Green and Sustainable Water Purification
Deepika Kurup
2012 Winner
Meet Deepika. She created a cost effective and sustainable water-purification system which harnesses solar energy to disinfect contaminated water. Her innovation aims to help improve the lives of the 1.1 billion people around the world who lack access to clean drinking water.
Noel Lange
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Kamryn Larsen
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Idaho
Christopher Lindsay
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Hawaii
Gabrielle Liu
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Proposed therapy for Multiple Sclerosis
Kevin Lorenz
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
FISH in a Jar
Audrey Luu
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Joshua Mbogo
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Dye-sensitized Photovoltaic Cells
Megan McCarty
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wisconsin
Matthew Mecham
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
TremorSense
Haasini Mendu
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Ecofriendly Encapsulation
Pooja Menon
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Making Clean Water A Global Reality
Pooja Menon
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Bio plastics for better planet
Malavika Menon
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
The Winter Plant POD
Gavin Miller
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Michigan
Hailey Miller
2015 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Illinois
Gavin Miller
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Approaches to Identify Novel Combinations of Natural Medicine to Treat Bacterial Infections
Ekansh Mittal
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Ashini Modi
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
PODA - Prescription Over- Dose Alert
Snigtha Mohanraj
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Connecticut
Cole Myers
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Brandon Myrick
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Nandini Naidu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Nandini Naidu
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Oregon
Arundathi Nair
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Arundathi Nair
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Vishwa Nathan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Fire Fighting Helicopter
Gavin Norman
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Utah
David Norwood
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Ethan Novek
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Connecticut
Ash Barrier
Mira Nuthakki
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Annie Ostojic
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Emi Otsuki
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
AWE (Atmospheric Water Extractor)
Sergio Paez
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Rupa Palanki
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
SMART Pee-H Monitor
Ujjayi Pamidigantam
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Nasal Foreign Object Remover
Mackenzie Park
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Michael Parnell
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Joshua Parry
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Vaidya Parthasarathy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Will Paschal
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Zane Pasha
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
E-Tire
Neehal Pathak
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
A New Storm Water Drain that Reduces Runoff and Minimizes Eutrophication
Harsha Pillarisetti
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
California
srivishnu piratla
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Massachusetts
Nicholas Plandin
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Smart Apparel: A Low-Cost Form of Smart Clothing for Better Patient Monitoring in Hospitals
Samhita Pokkunuri
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Non-Invasive Continuous Glucose Monitoring using Near Infrared Laser Spectroscopy
Sahasra Pokkunuri
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Johnathan Pollard
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Rice Plasticity
Jacqueline Prawira
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Epinephrine Phone Case
Parker Rabinowitz
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Microbot Injector: Helping patients with Alzheimer's disease
Udbhav Raghukanth
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Handy Multi-Purpose Pocket tool by CAD & 3D printing
Nipun Rajan
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Vignesh Rajmohan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Just Soapz
Samvrit Rao
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
"Tethys" : Water Lead Contamination Detector
Gitanjali Rao
2017 Winner
Meet Gitanjali. Gitanjali hopes to reduce the time of lead detection in water by using a mobile app, to connect over Bluetooth to get status of water, almost immediately.
TrackerGen: An Allergen Tracker to Prevent Life-Threatening Allergic Reactions
Sumanth Ratna
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Anushka Ray
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Idan Reed
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Foot Power Generator
Kaylee Rendon
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Sean Riera
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
The Self-Sustaining Highway
Kaden Rogers
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Irrigation Soil Moisture Sensor
Hudson Rohrer
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Montana
Sensory Box
Emma Rollins
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
CardioStrip: Early Detection of Heart Disease Using Nanoparticles
Vinod Ruppa-Kasani
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Matthew Ryan
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Wisconsin
A Solution to Help Decrease CO2 in Our Atmosphere
Timothy Ryer
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Mexico
Sage Survival System
Julie Sage
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Lyndsey Saltz
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Colorado
Utilizing the Magnetic Properties of Plasma to Enhance Nuclear Fusion Reactors
Megan Santamore
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Chase Saraney
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Chase Saraney
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Carolina
Edible Soap- for COVID-19
Lajwanthi Saravanakumar
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arkansas
RecycleSense
Adithya Sastry
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
DriveAlive: A Microcontroller Based Distracted Driving Monitor
Adithya Sastry
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
A Wearable Metronome
Ella Schreiter
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Light Minder
Haylie Seifried
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Colorado
Katie Sesi
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
COG (Cool-On-The-Go)
SujanVijayraj Shadrak
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
The Braille Master
Aashka Shah
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
The Smoke Shield: Respirator Designed for Infants
Riya Shah
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Ben Shapiro
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Combining Solar and Wind Energy for Efficiency
Rishabh Sharma
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Chairlift Safety
Xander Shavers
2020 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Connecticut
ZeoSheets: A Natural Way For Plants To Grow In Greenhouses
Priya Shokeen
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Self-Cleaning Solar Panel
Prisha Shroff
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
Fiona Shyne
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Aishani Sil
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Texas
3D Printed Animal Prosthetic
Abby Simmons
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arkansas
Early detection of Amblyopia
Darius Sinha
2017 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Massachusetts
Harnessing Phytoplankton to Reduce CO2 Emissions
Nishaant Sistla
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Martha Skehan
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Delaware
The lean green cleaning machine, thats blue.
Gunnar Smith
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Fall Guardian Mat System
Cassandra Smith
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Erin Smith
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Constant ThermalCool Jacket
Lucie Song
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Emma St. Louis
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
What is a viable way to conduce neutralized water on a pH spectrum?
Stefani Stanic
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
Jessica Stricker
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Connecticut
The Circle of Life
Brianna Strong
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Anuragh Sundar
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Synthesis of SIlver Nanoparticles
Sooryabala Sundravel Balamurugan
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Tara Suresh
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Purify Water using Microwaves
Sudhish Swain
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Fibronectin Stem Cell Glue
Jayden Tarife
2020 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Solving Flint's Water Crisis
Armin Teizer
2017 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Texas
Saving Paper With Fading Ink
Shomik Telang
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Microfiber Filter
J.R. Tibbetts
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Sofia Tomov
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Eeshan Tripathii
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Electrolysis based breathing apparatus
Marcus Tsuei
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Predict Relapses in Opioid Addicts
Kosha Upadhyay
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Electrical Mineral Accretion in Coral Reefs
Naya Valdivieso-Wooldridge
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Ajay Varadhan
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Safe Ride
Preethika Vemula
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Olivia Wagner
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
maggie walker
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
West Virginia
PCB – Plastic Composting Bin
Caleb Wilson
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Jason Wood
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maryland
Caleb Young
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Mississippi
Michael Zaluki
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Mosquito Trap
Teja Zeribi
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Zip-Fridge: The Future of Biomedical Transport
William Zhang
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York