Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2020 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists and State Merit Winners have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors and judges!
Breathe better
Vishnu Abboy
2020 State Merit Winner
5th grade
South Carolina
The Temp Tracker
Srihita Adabala
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Tennessee
Anvitha Addanki
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Chemilite Drone
Esha Agarwal
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Super Scrubber: revolutionizing filter
Ella Agran
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Vermont
Smart Tire
Ishan Ahluwalia
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Alexandra Albrecht
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
William Albrecht
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Louisiana
William Albrecht
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
Lead Detection
Bilal Ali Shah
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Texas
Anusha Allamsetty
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Layaa Amirthalingam
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
H-V Wind Transformer
Adheesh Ankolekar
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
A Novel, Inexpensive Inhibitor for Bromelain: The Effect of Various Mushrooms as Inhibitors of Bromelain's Proteolytic Activity on Milk Proteins and its Cytotoxic Effects on Prostate Cancer Cells.
Perisa Ashar
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Arya Bairat
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Connecticut
Daniel Bayliss
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Hannah Bazemore
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Daniel Becher
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nebraska
Laser Cut Lamp
Anne Beda
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Concussion Detection
Braeden Benedict
2011 Winner
Meet Braeden. In order to help diagnose concussions, Braedon developed a low-cost impact detection device that can make it easier to spot harmful concussions in athletes.
Alexander Bernat
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Illinois
Beneficial effect of M.charantia and P.communis on Type 2 Diabetes
Pratiksha Bhattacharyya
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Hypoglycemic Effect of M. charantia and P. communis on Type 2 Diabetes
Pratiksha Bhattacharyya
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Sea Turtle Moon Glow Light
Allie Bittner
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Eliot Blackmoore's Water Accounter
Eliot Blackmoore
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Food Poisoning Prevention
Keira Block
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Andrew Blonsky
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
William Briggs
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Silia Bruchal
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Samantha Caron
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Plastic Water Bottle Insulation Construction Block
Emily Carter
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nevada
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oklahoma
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Oklahoma
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2011 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Oklahoma
Quafae Chahir
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Minnesota
Venkata Chaluvadi
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Rushil Chander
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Lithium Ion Battery Wind Storage
Akshansh Chauhan
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
SaniBot
Pragya Choudhary
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Andrew Clark
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nevada
Magnet Motor, Van de Graff Generator hybrid
Logan. Cottrell.
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arkansas
Paco Coursey
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Alexander Cowan
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
N-SIRT
David Cox
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Georgia
Madison Crosby
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Zury Cutler
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New York
Fighting Fake News and Protecting the Authenticity of Digital Work
Oumayma Dakhama
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Rohan Datta
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Georgia
Alicia de la Serna
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Ryan DeLaney
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Timmy DeMember
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maryland
Food Guard
Asher Demo
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kansas
Dysgraphia Glove
Asher Demo
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Kansas
Red-Head Helmet
Lydia Denton
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Carolina
Electricity Shoes
Rohan Dham
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Minnesota
Cormac Dolezal
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Zane Dunham
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Alec Elston
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Illinois
Melanie Emerson
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Michael Espy
2011 State Merit Winner
Wyoming
Joseph Farah
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Irene Fernald
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Matthew Fleming
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Isaiah Florea
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nebraska
Abigail Fry
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Jai Ganesh
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Olivia Garner
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Hydro-RAIN
chris gilbert
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maine
Paper Fueled Stove
Matthew Gilbert
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Devin Goodson
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
West Virginia
Aayush Goradia
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Aayush Goradia
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Recycler Robot
Kelly Gorman
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Rhode Island
McCade Gowdy
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Iowa
Claire Graff
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
William Grzelak
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Michelle Gu
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Maja Guidry
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
District of Columbia
Investigating the molecular interaction of Alzheimer's,Schizophrenia and Bipolar
Arjun Gupta
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Arizona
Akanksha Gupta
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Kentucky
Baby On Board
Melissa Hannemann
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Automated spice rack
Melissa Hannemann
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Alexander Hardin
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
McKay Harris
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Utah
Lullaby sleep apnea app
Alex Hart-Upendo
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Wisconsin
Daniel Hernandez
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New Mexico
Hunter Hong
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Washington
Elliott Hoppe
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Elliott Hoppe
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Katie Hudek
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Rhode Island
Christopher Isozaki
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
California
Antaures Jackson
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Georgia
Pancreatic Cancer Deep Learning System: A novel Tool for Improved Image-Guided Radiotherapy (IGRT) through Automated Pancreas Segmentation
Rishab Jain
2018 Winner
Meet Rishab. Rishab created a method that uses artificial intelligence to help accurately locate the pancreas during MRI radiotherapy and make cancer treatment more effective.
Arjun Jain
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Bamboo to Common Woods
Jordan Jennings
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Eric Jenny
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Massachusetts
Aditya Jog
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Andee Joos
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Iowa
Vijay Josephs
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Low Cost Fire Alarm System for Third World Countries
Soham Joshi
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Icebergs From Satellite Images
Shraman Kar
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
DE3MYSL Submission - Power In Every Step
Amogh Kashyap
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
EmuLight
Sava Kassev
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Massachusetts
Affordable Ultra-sensitive Gun Detector for Schools
Sharvil Kaware
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Sharvil Kaware
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nebraska
Ryan Kelly
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Aidan Kennedy
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Charge!
Henry Keo
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Parth Khare
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
GnomerBot: Weed Detecting Robot
Siddharth Kini
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
ALEXANDER KNOLL
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Idaho
Drive Awake
Roshan Kolachina
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Ayush Kumar
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
BioClean
Arnesh Kundu
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Photocatalytic Rod for Green and Sustainable Water Purification
Deepika Kurup
2012 Winner
Meet Deepika. She created a cost effective and sustainable water-purification system which harnesses solar energy to disinfect contaminated water. Her innovation aims to help improve the lives of the 1.1 billion people around the world who lack access to clean drinking water.
Deepika Kurup
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Hampshire
Kathryn Lampo
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Kamryn Larsen
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Idaho
Anfanioluwa Lawal
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Michael Lee
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Oliver Leitner
2011 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
Christopher Lindsay
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Hawaii
Proposed therapy for Multiple Sclerosis
Kevin Lorenz
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
FISH in a Jar
Audrey Luu
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Ashwin Mahendra
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Rhea Malhotra
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Abigail Martin
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Indiana
John Martin
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Indiana
Danielle Martino
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Dye-sensitized Photovoltaic Cells
Megan McCarty
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wisconsin
Aidan McCarty
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wisconsin
TremorSense
Haasini Mendu
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Enhancing Wind Power
Maanasa Mendu
2016 Winner
Meet Maanasa. Maanasa hopes her invention helps make wind power a globally applicable energy source. She created a device utilizing piezoelectricity materials that are both eco-friendly and cost efficient.
Ecofriendly Encapsulation
Pooja Menon
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Bio plastics for better planet
Malavika Menon
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Gabriel Mesa
2011 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Connecticut
The Winter Plant POD
Gavin Miller
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Michigan
Gavin Miller
2016 State Merit Winner
Michigan
PODA - Prescription Over- Dose Alert
Snigtha Mohanraj
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Connecticut
Sarah Mostafa
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Cole Myers
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Brandon Myrick
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Nandini Naidu
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Nandini Naidu
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Oregon
Siddharth Nayak
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Benny Nielsen
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
Fire Fighting Helicopter
Gavin Norman
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Utah
Ethan Novek
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Connecticut
Ash Barrier
Mira Nuthakki
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Andrew Olson
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Emi Otsuki
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
AWE (Atmospheric Water Extractor)
Sergio Paez
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Rupa Palanki
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Rupa Palanki
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Rohan Palanki
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
SMART Pee-H Monitor
Ujjayi Pamidigantam
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Nasal Foreign Object Remover
Mackenzie Park
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Michael Parnell
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Michael Parnell
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alaska
E-Tire
Neehal Pathak
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
Grace Pereira
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Texas
Nicholas Pett
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
A New Storm Water Drain that Reduces Runoff and Minimizes Eutrophication
Harsha Pillarisetti
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
California
Nicholas Plandin
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Non-Invasive Continuous Glucose Monitoring using Near Infrared Laser Spectroscopy
Sahasra Pokkunuri
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Rice Plasticity
Jacqueline Prawira
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Epinephrine Phone Case
Parker Rabinowitz
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Nikita Rafikov
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Georgia
Microbot Injector: Helping patients with Alzheimer's disease
Udbhav Raghukanth
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Handy Multi-Purpose Pocket tool by CAD & 3D printing
Nipun Rajan
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Arjun Ramachandran
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Rahul Ramesh
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
"Tethys" : Water Lead Contamination Detector
Gitanjali Rao
2017 Winner
Meet Gitanjali. Gitanjali hopes to reduce the time of lead detection in water by using a mobile app, to connect over Bluetooth to get status of water, almost immediately.
Gitanjali Rao
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
TrackerGen: An Allergen Tracker to Prevent Life-Threatening Allergic Reactions
Sumanth Ratna
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Idan Reed
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Foot Power Generator
Kaylee Rendon
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Sean Riera
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Nicholas Roberts
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Alaska
Salt Water Sandless Sandbag
Peyton Robertson
2013 Winner
Meet Peyton. America’s Top Young Scientist today, world renowned inventor tomorrow. Peyton’s invention of a more efficient sandbag to reduce salt water flood damage captured our judges’ attention. But it was his commanding delivery, innovative thinking, and sound grasp of the scientific method which captured him the title.

As America’s Top Young Scientist, it’s no wonder Peyton’s favorite subjects are science and math. He enjoys researching a problem or challenge and thinking through alternatives and creative solutions.
Quinn Robinson
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
The Self-Sustaining Highway
Kaden Rogers
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Irrigation Soil Moisture Sensor
Hudson Rohrer
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Montana
Sensory Box
Emma Rollins
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
Emma Rollins
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Delaware
Scott Rosenbloom
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Alexandra Rosenthal
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Matthew Ryan
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Wisconsin
Sage Survival System
Julie Sage
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Lyndsey Saltz
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Colorado
Utilizing the Magnetic Properties of Plasma to Enhance Nuclear Fusion Reactors
Megan Santamore
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Chase Saraney
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Carolina
Edible Soap- for COVID-19
Lajwanthi Saravanakumar
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arkansas
RecycleSense
Adithya Sastry
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
A Wearable Metronome
Ella Schreiter
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Light Minder
Haylie Seifried
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Colorado
COG (Cool-On-The-Go)
SujanVijayraj Shadrak
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
The Braille Master
Aashka Shah
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Ben Shapiro
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Combining Solar and Wind Energy for Efficiency
Rishabh Sharma
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Chairlift Safety
Xander Shavers
2020 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Connecticut
ZeoSheets: A Natural Way For Plants To Grow In Greenhouses
Priya Shokeen
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Self-Cleaning Solar Panel
Prisha Shroff
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
Aishani Sil
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Texas
3D Printed Animal Prosthetic
Abby Simmons
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arkansas
Early detection of Amblyopia
Darius Sinha
2017 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Massachusetts
Harnessing Phytoplankton to Reduce CO2 Emissions
Nishaant Sistla
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Martha Skehan
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Delaware
Harper Slusher
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
The lean green cleaning machine, thats blue.
Gunnar Smith
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Fall Guardian Mat System
Cassandra Smith
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Constant ThermalCool Jacket
Lucie Song
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Emma St. Louis
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
What is a viable way to conduce neutralized water on a pH spectrum?
Stefani Stanic
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
The Circle of Life
Brianna Strong
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Synthesis of SIlver Nanoparticles
Sooryabala Sundravel Balamurugan
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Tara Suresh
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Tara Suresh
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Missouri
Erik Svetin
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Hawaii
Purify Water using Microwaves
Sudhish Swain
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Sujay Swain
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Fibronectin Stem Cell Glue
Jayden Tarife
2020 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Solving Flint's Water Crisis
Armin Teizer
2017 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Texas
Saving Paper With Fading Ink
Shomik Telang
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Kaushik Tota
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
William Trevillyan
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Dakota
Paige Trexel
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Electrolysis based breathing apparatus
Marcus Tsuei
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Predict Relapses in Opioid Addicts
Kosha Upadhyay
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Electrical Mineral Accretion in Coral Reefs
Naya Valdivieso-Wooldridge
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Ajay Varadhan
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Olivia Wagner
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Maggie Walker
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
West Virginia
Robert Walters
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
Clara Wayne
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Maximillian Wilde
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nevada
Camille Will
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Michelle Xu
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Leo Yu
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Michael Zaluki
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Mosquito Trap
Teja Zeribi
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Zip-Fridge: The Future of Biomedical Transport
William Zhang
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York