Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2020 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists and State Merit Winners have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors and judges!
Breathe better
Vishnu Abboy
2020 State Merit Winner
5th grade
South Carolina
Anvitha Addanki
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Chemilite Drone
Esha Agarwal
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Smart Tire
Ishan Ahluwalia
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Lead Detection
Bilal Ali Shah
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Texas
Anusha Allamsetty
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Arya Bairat
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Connecticut
Hannah Bazemore
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Laser Cut Lamp
Anne Beda
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Beneficial effect of M.charantia and P.communis on Type 2 Diabetes
Pratiksha Bhattacharyya
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Sea Turtle Moon Glow Light
Allie Bittner
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Eliot Blackmoore's Water Accounter
Eliot Blackmoore
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Food Poisoning Prevention
Keira Block
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
William Briggs
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Samantha Caron
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Rushil Chander
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Lithium Ion Battery Wind Storage
Akshansh Chauhan
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Combating the COVID-19 Pandemic: In-Silico Molecular Docking Study of Spike Protein of SARS-CoV-2 virus to develop Novel Antiviral drug
Anika Chebrolu
2020 Winner
Meet Anika. Anika used in-silico methodology for drug discovery to find a molecule that can selectively bind to the Spike protein of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in an attempt to find a cure for the COVID-19 pandemic.
SaniBot
Pragya Choudhary
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
N-SIRT
David Cox
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Georgia
Fighting Fake News and Protecting the Authenticity of Digital Work
Oumayma Dakhama
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Rohan Datta
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Georgia
Food Guard
Asher Demo
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kansas
Red-Head Helmet
Lydia Denton
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Carolina
Electricity Shoes
Rohan Dham
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Minnesota
Olivia Garner
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Hydro-RAIN
chris gilbert
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maine
William Grzelak
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Baby On Board
Melissa Hannemann
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Lullaby sleep apnea app
Alex Hart-Upendo
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Wisconsin
Hunter Hong
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Washington
Pancreatic Cancer Deep Learning System: A novel Tool for Improved Image-Guided Radiotherapy (IGRT) through Automated Pancreas Segmentation
Rishab Jain
2018 Winner
Meet Rishab. Rishab created a method that uses artificial intelligence to help accurately locate the pancreas during MRI radiotherapy and make cancer treatment more effective.
Arjun Jain
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Bamboo to Common Woods
Jordan Jennings
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Vijay Josephs
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Low Cost Fire Alarm System for Third World Countries
Soham Joshi
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Icebergs From Satellite Images
Shraman Kar
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
DE3MYSL Submission - Power In Every Step
Amogh Kashyap
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
EmuLight
Sava Kassev
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Massachusetts
Affordable Ultra-sensitive Gun Detector for Schools
Sharvil Kaware
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Sharvil Kaware
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nebraska
GnomerBot: Weed Detecting Robot
Siddharth Kini
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
ALEXANDER KNOLL
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Idaho
Drive Awake
Roshan Kolachina
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
BioClean
Arnesh Kundu
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Kathryn Lampo
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
FISH in a Jar
Audrey Luu
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Rhea Malhotra
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
TremorSense
Haasini Mendu
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Enhancing Wind Power
Maanasa Mendu
2016 Winner
Meet Maanasa. Maanasa hopes her invention helps make wind power a globally applicable energy source. She created a device utilizing piezoelectricity materials that are both eco-friendly and cost efficient.
Ecofriendly Encapsulation
Pooja Menon
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Bio plastics for better planet
Malavika Menon
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Gavin Miller
2016 State Merit Winner
Michigan
PODA - Prescription Over- Dose Alert
Snigtha Mohanraj
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Connecticut
Ash Barrier
Mira Nuthakki
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
AWE (Atmospheric Water Extractor)
Sergio Paez
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Nasal Foreign Object Remover
Mackenzie Park
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
E-Tire
Neehal Pathak
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
A New Storm Water Drain that Reduces Runoff and Minimizes Eutrophication
Harsha Pillarisetti
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
California
Non-Invasive Continuous Glucose Monitoring using Near Infrared Laser Spectroscopy
Sahasra Pokkunuri
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Handy Multi-Purpose Pocket tool by CAD & 3D printing
Nipun Rajan
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Gitanjali Rao
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
TrackerGen: An Allergen Tracker to Prevent Life-Threatening Allergic Reactions
Sumanth Ratna
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Foot Power Generator
Kaylee Rendon
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Quinn Robinson
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
The Self-Sustaining Highway
Kaden Rogers
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Irrigation Soil Moisture Sensor
Hudson Rohrer
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Montana
Emma Rollins
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Delaware
Alexandra Rosenthal
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Sage Survival System
Julie Sage
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Edible Soap- for COVID-19
Lajwanthi Saravanakumar
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arkansas
RecycleSense
Adithya Sastry
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
A Wearable Metronome
Ella Schreiter
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Light Minder
Haylie Seifried
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Colorado
COG (Cool-On-The-Go)
SujanVijayraj Shadrak
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
The Braille Master
Aashka Shah
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Chairlift Safety
Xander Shavers
2020 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Connecticut
Self-Cleaning Solar Panel
Prisha Shroff
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
3D Printed Animal Prosthetic
Abby Simmons
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arkansas
Harnessing Phytoplankton to Reduce CO2 Emissions
Nishaant Sistla
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
The lean green cleaning machine, thats blue.
Gunnar Smith
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Synthesis of SIlver Nanoparticles
Sooryabala Sundravel Balamurugan
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Purify Water using Microwaves
Sudhish Swain
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Sujay Swain
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Fibronectin Stem Cell Glue
Jayden Tarife
2020 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Kaushik Tota
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Predict Relapses in Opioid Addicts
Kosha Upadhyay
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Olivia Wagner
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Clara Wayne
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Camille Will
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Leo Yu
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Zip-Fridge: The Future of Biomedical Transport
William Zhang
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York