Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2020 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists and State Merit Winners have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors and judges!
Breathe better
Vishnu Abboy
2020 State Merit Winner
5th grade
South Carolina
The Temp Tracker
Srihita Adabala
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Tennessee
Super Scrubber: revolutionizing filter
Ella Agran
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Vermont
Smart Tire
Ishan Ahluwalia
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Alex Albert
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
William Albrecht
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
H-V Wind Transformer
Adheesh Ankolekar
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
A Novel, Inexpensive Inhibitor for Bromelain: The Effect of Various Mushrooms as Inhibitors of Bromelain's Proteolytic Activity on Milk Proteins and its Cytotoxic Effects on Prostate Cancer Cells.
Perisa Ashar
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Riley Baldwin
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
Ahmed Bawany
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Nikhil Behari
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Adam Bender
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Hypoglycemic Effect of M. charantia and P. communis on Type 2 Diabetes
Pratiksha Bhattacharyya
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Food Poisoning Prevention
Keira Block
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Andrew Blonsky
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Silia Bruchal
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Plastic Water Bottle Insulation Construction Block
Emily Carter
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nevada
AARON CECIL-XAVIER
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2011 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Oklahoma
Quafae Chahir
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Minnesota
Lithium Ion Battery Wind Storage
Akshansh Chauhan
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Magnet Motor, Van de Graff Generator hybrid
Logan. Cottrell.
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arkansas
Paco Coursey
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Jacques Coury
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Alexander Cowan
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Noah Crafts
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Zury Cutler
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New York
Dysgraphia Glove
Asher Demo
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Kansas
Red-Head Helmet
Lydia Denton
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Carolina
Electricity Shoes
Rohan Dham
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Minnesota
Alec Elston
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Illinois
Melanie Emerson
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Macee Eppard
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Michael Espy
2011 State Merit Winner
Wyoming
Gloria Fountain
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Morgan Gibbs
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Paper Fueled Stove
Matthew Gilbert
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Devin Goodson
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
West Virginia
Aayush Goradia
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Recycler Robot
Kelly Gorman
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Rhode Island
McCade Gowdy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
Claire Graff
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Investigating the molecular interaction of Alzheimer's,Schizophrenia and Bipolar
Arjun Gupta
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Arizona
Akanksha Gupta
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Kentucky
Automated spice rack
Melissa Hannemann
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
McKay Harris
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Utah
Charlie Heinecke
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Katie Hettinga
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Idaho
Elin Hu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Hyrum Ivie
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Bamboo to Common Woods
Jordan Jennings
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Icebergs From Satellite Images
Shraman Kar
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
EmuLight
Sava Kassev
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Massachusetts
Ryan Kelly
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Aidan Kennedy
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Charge!
Henry Keo
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Parth Khare
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Gaurav Khot
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Isaiah King
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
District of Columbia
GnomerBot: Weed Detecting Robot
Siddharth Kini
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
Liam Kivirist
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Drive Awake
Roshan Kolachina
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Ayush Kumar
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
BioClean
Arnesh Kundu
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
SHREYA KURDUKAR
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Virginia
Deepika Kurup
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Hampshire
Oliver Leitner
2011 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
Gabrielle Liu
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Proposed therapy for Multiple Sclerosis
Kevin Lorenz
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
FISH in a Jar
Audrey Luu
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Ashwin Mahendra
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
John Martin
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Indiana
Dye-sensitized Photovoltaic Cells
Megan McCarty
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wisconsin
Aidan McCarty
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wisconsin
Matthew Mecham
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
TremorSense
Haasini Mendu
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Ecofriendly Encapsulation
Pooja Menon
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Gabriel Mesa
2011 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Connecticut
The Winter Plant POD
Gavin Miller
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Michigan
Nandini Naidu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Arundathi Nair
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Vishwa Nathan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Siddharth Nayak
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Benny Nielsen
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
Fire Fighting Helicopter
Gavin Norman
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Utah
Ash Barrier
Mira Nuthakki
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Andrew Olson
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Annie Ostojic
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Rohan Palanki
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
SMART Pee-H Monitor
Ujjayi Pamidigantam
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Michael Parnell
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alaska
Vaidya Parthasarathy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
E-Tire
Neehal Pathak
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
Grace Pereira
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Texas
Rice Plasticity
Jacqueline Prawira
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Epinephrine Phone Case
Parker Rabinowitz
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Microbot Injector: Helping patients with Alzheimer's disease
Udbhav Raghukanth
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Vignesh Rajmohan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Arjun Ramachandran
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Anushka Ray
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Sensory Box
Emma Rollins
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
Utilizing the Magnetic Properties of Plasma to Enhance Nuclear Fusion Reactors
Megan Santamore
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Chase Saraney
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Edible Soap- for COVID-19
Lajwanthi Saravanakumar
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arkansas
RecycleSense
Adithya Sastry
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
A Wearable Metronome
Ella Schreiter
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Katie Sesi
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
COG (Cool-On-The-Go)
SujanVijayraj Shadrak
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
The Braille Master
Aashka Shah
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Combining Solar and Wind Energy for Efficiency
Rishabh Sharma
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Chairlift Safety
Xander Shavers
2020 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Connecticut
ZeoSheets: A Natural Way For Plants To Grow In Greenhouses
Priya Shokeen
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Self-Cleaning Solar Panel
Prisha Shroff
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
Early detection of Amblyopia
Darius Sinha
2017 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Massachusetts
Fall Guardian Mat System
Cassandra Smith
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Erin Smith
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Constant ThermalCool Jacket
Lucie Song
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
What is a viable way to conduce neutralized water on a pH spectrum?
Stefani Stanic
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
The Circle of Life
Brianna Strong
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Anuragh Sundar
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Tara Suresh
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Missouri
Purify Water using Microwaves
Sudhish Swain
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Fibronectin Stem Cell Glue
Jayden Tarife
2020 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Solving Flint's Water Crisis
Armin Teizer
2017 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Texas
Saving Paper With Fading Ink
Shomik Telang
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
William Trevillyan
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Dakota
Paige Trexel
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Eeshan Tripathii
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Electrolysis based breathing apparatus
Marcus Tsuei
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Predict Relapses in Opioid Addicts
Kosha Upadhyay
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Electrical Mineral Accretion in Coral Reefs
Naya Valdivieso-Wooldridge
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
maggie walker
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
West Virginia
Jason Wood
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maryland
Mosquito Trap
Teja Zeribi
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington