Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2020 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists and State Merit Winners have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors and judges!
Breathe better
Vishnu Abboy
2020 State Merit Winner
5th grade
South Carolina
Smart Tire
Ishan Ahluwalia
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Alex Albert
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Riley Baldwin
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
Ahmed Bawany
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Nikhil Behari
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Adam Bender
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Food Poisoning Prevention
Keira Block
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
AARON CECIL-XAVIER
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Lithium Ion Battery Wind Storage
Akshansh Chauhan
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Jacques Coury
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Noah Crafts
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Red-Head Helmet
Lydia Denton
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Carolina
Electricity Shoes
Rohan Dham
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Minnesota
Macee Eppard
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Gloria Fountain
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Morgan Gibbs
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
McCade Gowdy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
Charlie Heinecke
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Katie Hettinga
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Idaho
Elin Hu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Hyrum Ivie
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Bamboo to Common Woods
Jordan Jennings
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Icebergs From Satellite Images
Shraman Kar
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
EmuLight
Sava Kassev
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Massachusetts
Gaurav Khot
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Isaiah King
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
District of Columbia
GnomerBot: Weed Detecting Robot
Siddharth Kini
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
Liam Kivirist
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Drive Awake
Roshan Kolachina
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
BioClean
Arnesh Kundu
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
SHREYA KURDUKAR
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Virginia
Gabrielle Liu
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
FISH in a Jar
Audrey Luu
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Matthew Mecham
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
TremorSense
Haasini Mendu
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Ecofriendly Encapsulation
Pooja Menon
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Nandini Naidu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Arundathi Nair
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Vishwa Nathan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Ash Barrier
Mira Nuthakki
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Annie Ostojic
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Vaidya Parthasarathy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
E-Tire
Neehal Pathak
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
Vignesh Rajmohan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Anushka Ray
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Chase Saraney
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Edible Soap- for COVID-19
Lajwanthi Saravanakumar
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arkansas
RecycleSense
Adithya Sastry
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
A Wearable Metronome
Ella Schreiter
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Katie Sesi
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
COG (Cool-On-The-Go)
SujanVijayraj Shadrak
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
The Braille Master
Aashka Shah
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Chairlift Safety
Xander Shavers
2020 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Connecticut
Self-Cleaning Solar Panel
Prisha Shroff
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
Erin Smith
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Anuragh Sundar
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Purify Water using Microwaves
Sudhish Swain
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Fibronectin Stem Cell Glue
Jayden Tarife
2020 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Eeshan Tripathii
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Predict Relapses in Opioid Addicts
Kosha Upadhyay
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
maggie walker
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
West Virginia
Jason Wood
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maryland