Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2020 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists and State Merit Winners have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors and judges!
The Temp Tracker
Srihita Adabala
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Tennessee
Chemilite Drone
Esha Agarwal
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Super Scrubber: revolutionizing filter
Ella Agran
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Vermont
Alexandra Albrecht
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
William Albrecht
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Louisiana
Lead Detection
Bilal Ali Shah
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Texas
Layaa Amirthalingam
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
H-V Wind Transformer
Adheesh Ankolekar
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Eva-Maria Antoni
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Wisconsin
A Novel, Inexpensive Inhibitor for Bromelain: The Effect of Various Mushrooms as Inhibitors of Bromelain's Proteolytic Activity on Milk Proteins and its Cytotoxic Effects on Prostate Cancer Cells.
Perisa Ashar
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Rishika Bansal
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Hampshire
Reid Barnett
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Daniel Bayliss
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Daniel Becher
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nebraska
Laser Cut Lamp
Anne Beda
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Alexander Bernat
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Illinois
Water Matters
Sohil Bhatia
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Beneficial effect of M.charantia and P.communis on Type 2 Diabetes
Pratiksha Bhattacharyya
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Hypoglycemic Effect of M. charantia and P. communis on Type 2 Diabetes
Pratiksha Bhattacharyya
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Sea Turtle Moon Glow Light
Allie Bittner
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Eliot Blackmoore's Water Accounter
Eliot Blackmoore
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Wildfires early detection device- Fire Owl
Aarjav Brahmbhatt
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New York
Charles Bruchal
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
John Burke
2015 State Merit Winner
5th grade
District of Columbia
Plastic Water Bottle Insulation Construction Block
Emily Carter
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nevada
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oklahoma
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Oklahoma
Venkata Chaluvadi
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Pranav Chhaliyil
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Iowa
Disinfecting Feces with MESS (Methyl carbamate Eliminating bacteria by Systematic Sterilization )
Aaron Chin
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
SaniBot
Pragya Choudhary
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Andrew Clark
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nevada
Jacob Consalvi
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
Magnet Motor, Van de Graff Generator hybrid
Logan. Cottrell.
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arkansas
N-SIRT
David Cox
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Georgia
Madison Crosby
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Fighting Fake News and Protecting the Authenticity of Digital Work
Oumayma Dakhama
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Alicia de la Serna
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Metal Straw Cleaning Device
Olivia Deering
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Ryan DeLaney
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Timmy DeMember
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maryland
Food Guard
Asher Demo
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kansas
Dysgraphia Glove
Asher Demo
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Kansas
P.O.P. - Promote Our Pollinators
Anna DeVolld
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Auto-Lock Trigger System
Emilia Dobek
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Cormac Dolezal
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Zane Dunham
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Students & Teachers Offered Protection (STOP)
Fatima Falah
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Joseph Farah
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Irene Fernald
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Evergreen for Money
Leonardo Ferraro
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Florida
Ava Fisher
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Matthew Fleming
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Isaiah Florea
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nebraska
Collin Frazey
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Rohan Freedman
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maine
Abigail Fry
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Jai Ganesh
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Sonya Ganeshram
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Hydro-RAIN
chris gilbert
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maine
Paper Fueled Stove
Matthew Gilbert
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Aayush Goradia
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Recycler Robot
Kelly Gorman
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Rhode Island
McCade Gowdy
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Iowa
Michelle Gu
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Rahul Guda
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nebraska
Maja Guidry
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
District of Columbia
Investigating the molecular interaction of Alzheimer's,Schizophrenia and Bipolar
Arjun Gupta
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Arizona
Baby On Board
Melissa Hannemann
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Automated spice rack
Melissa Hannemann
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Alexander Hardin
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
Lullaby sleep apnea app
Alex Hart-Upendo
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Wisconsin
Camden Hatch
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Daniel Hernandez
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New Mexico
Jordan Hochman
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Elliott Hoppe
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Elliott Hoppe
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Katie Hudek
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Rhode Island
Christopher Isozaki
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
California
Antaures Jackson
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Georgia
Arjun Jain
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Eric Jenny
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Massachusetts
Aditya Jog
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Melissa Jones
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Andee Joos
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Iowa
Low Cost Fire Alarm System for Third World Countries
Soham Joshi
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Ari Kamat
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Save Our Teen Drivers
Amogh Kashyap
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
DE3MYSL Submission - Power In Every Step
Amogh Kashyap
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Affordable Ultra-sensitive Gun Detector for Schools
Sharvil Kaware
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Charge!
Henry Keo
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Chirag Kumar
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Noel Lange
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Kamryn Larsen
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Idaho
Anfanioluwa Lawal
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Michael Lee
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Christopher Lindsay
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Hawaii
Proposed therapy for Multiple Sclerosis
Kevin Lorenz
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Abigail Martin
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Indiana
Danielle Martino
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Joshua Mbogo
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Dye-sensitized Photovoltaic Cells
Megan McCarty
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wisconsin
Making Clean Water A Global Reality
Pooja Menon
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Bio plastics for better planet
Malavika Menon
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
The Winter Plant POD
Gavin Miller
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Michigan
Hailey Miller
2015 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Illinois
Gavin Miller
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Approaches to Identify Novel Combinations of Natural Medicine to Treat Bacterial Infections
Ekansh Mittal
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Ashini Modi
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
PODA - Prescription Over- Dose Alert
Snigtha Mohanraj
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Connecticut
Sarah Mostafa
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Cole Myers
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Brandon Myrick
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Nandini Naidu
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Nandini Naidu
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Oregon
Arundathi Nair
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Fire Fighting Helicopter
Gavin Norman
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Utah
David Norwood
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Ethan Novek
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Connecticut
Emi Otsuki
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
AWE (Atmospheric Water Extractor)
Sergio Paez
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Rupa Palanki
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Rupa Palanki
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
SMART Pee-H Monitor
Ujjayi Pamidigantam
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Nasal Foreign Object Remover
Mackenzie Park
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Michael Parnell
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Joshua Parry
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Will Paschal
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Zane Pasha
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Nicholas Pett
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
A New Storm Water Drain that Reduces Runoff and Minimizes Eutrophication
Harsha Pillarisetti
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
California
srivishnu piratla
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Massachusetts
Nicholas Plandin
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Smart Apparel: A Low-Cost Form of Smart Clothing for Better Patient Monitoring in Hospitals
Samhita Pokkunuri
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Non-Invasive Continuous Glucose Monitoring using Near Infrared Laser Spectroscopy
Sahasra Pokkunuri
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Johnathan Pollard
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Rice Plasticity
Jacqueline Prawira
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Epinephrine Phone Case
Parker Rabinowitz
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Nikita Rafikov
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Georgia
Microbot Injector: Helping patients with Alzheimer's disease
Udbhav Raghukanth
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Handy Multi-Purpose Pocket tool by CAD & 3D printing
Nipun Rajan
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Rahul Ramesh
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Just Soapz
Samvrit Rao
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
TrackerGen: An Allergen Tracker to Prevent Life-Threatening Allergic Reactions
Sumanth Ratna
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Idan Reed
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Foot Power Generator
Kaylee Rendon
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Sean Riera
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Nicholas Roberts
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Alaska
The Self-Sustaining Highway
Kaden Rogers
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Irrigation Soil Moisture Sensor
Hudson Rohrer
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Montana
Sensory Box
Emma Rollins
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
Scott Rosenbloom
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
CardioStrip: Early Detection of Heart Disease Using Nanoparticles
Vinod Ruppa-Kasani
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Matthew Ryan
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Wisconsin
A Solution to Help Decrease CO2 in Our Atmosphere
Timothy Ryer
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Mexico
Sage Survival System
Julie Sage
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Lyndsey Saltz
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Colorado
Utilizing the Magnetic Properties of Plasma to Enhance Nuclear Fusion Reactors
Megan Santamore
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Chase Saraney
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Carolina
DriveAlive: A Microcontroller Based Distracted Driving Monitor
Adithya Sastry
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Light Minder
Haylie Seifried
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Colorado
The Smoke Shield: Respirator Designed for Infants
Riya Shah
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Ben Shapiro
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Combining Solar and Wind Energy for Efficiency
Rishabh Sharma
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
ZeoSheets: A Natural Way For Plants To Grow In Greenhouses
Priya Shokeen
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Fiona Shyne
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Aishani Sil
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Texas
3D Printed Animal Prosthetic
Abby Simmons
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arkansas
Early detection of Amblyopia
Darius Sinha
2017 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Massachusetts
Harnessing Phytoplankton to Reduce CO2 Emissions
Nishaant Sistla
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Martha Skehan
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Delaware
Harper Slusher
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
The lean green cleaning machine, thats blue.
Gunnar Smith
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Fall Guardian Mat System
Cassandra Smith
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Constant ThermalCool Jacket
Lucie Song
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Emma St. Louis
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
What is a viable way to conduce neutralized water on a pH spectrum?
Stefani Stanic
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
Jessica Stricker
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Connecticut
The Circle of Life
Brianna Strong
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Synthesis of SIlver Nanoparticles
Sooryabala Sundravel Balamurugan
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Tara Suresh
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Erik Svetin
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Hawaii
Solving Flint's Water Crisis
Armin Teizer
2017 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Texas
Saving Paper With Fading Ink
Shomik Telang
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Microfiber Filter
J.R. Tibbetts
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Sofia Tomov
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Electrolysis based breathing apparatus
Marcus Tsuei
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Electrical Mineral Accretion in Coral Reefs
Naya Valdivieso-Wooldridge
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Ajay Varadhan
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Safe Ride
Preethika Vemula
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Olivia Wagner
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Maggie Walker
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
West Virginia
Robert Walters
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
Maximillian Wilde
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nevada
PCB – Plastic Composting Bin
Caleb Wilson
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Michelle Xu
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Caleb Young
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Mississippi
Michael Zaluki
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Mosquito Trap
Teja Zeribi
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Zip-Fridge: The Future of Biomedical Transport
William Zhang
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York