Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2020 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists and State Merit Winners have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors and judges!
Chemilite Drone
Esha Agarwal
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Alex Albert
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Alexandra Albrecht
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
Lead Detection
Bilal Ali Shah
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Texas
Layaa Amirthalingam
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Eva-Maria Antoni
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Wisconsin
Riley Baldwin
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
Rishika Bansal
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Hampshire
Reid Barnett
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Ahmed Bawany
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Daniel Bayliss
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Laser Cut Lamp
Anne Beda
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Nikhil Behari
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Adam Bender
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Alexander Bernat
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Illinois
Water Matters
Sohil Bhatia
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Beneficial effect of M.charantia and P.communis on Type 2 Diabetes
Pratiksha Bhattacharyya
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Sea Turtle Moon Glow Light
Allie Bittner
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Eliot Blackmoore's Water Accounter
Eliot Blackmoore
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Wildfires early detection device- Fire Owl
Aarjav Brahmbhatt
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New York
Charles Bruchal
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
John Burke
2015 State Merit Winner
5th grade
District of Columbia
AARON CECIL-XAVIER
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oklahoma
Pranav Chhaliyil
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Iowa
Disinfecting Feces with MESS (Methyl carbamate Eliminating bacteria by Systematic Sterilization )
Aaron Chin
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
SaniBot
Pragya Choudhary
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Jacob Consalvi
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
Jacques Coury
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
N-SIRT
David Cox
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Georgia
Noah Crafts
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Madison Crosby
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Fighting Fake News and Protecting the Authenticity of Digital Work
Oumayma Dakhama
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Metal Straw Cleaning Device
Olivia Deering
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Food Guard
Asher Demo
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kansas
P.O.P. - Promote Our Pollinators
Anna DeVolld
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Auto-Lock Trigger System
Emilia Dobek
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Cormac Dolezal
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
PolluCell: Using Waster Materials and Pollution to Generate Electricity
Sahil Doshi
2014 Winner
Meet Sahil. Sahil entered the competition because he loves science and he wanted to get to know others who shared similar interests. His battery cell invention will use carbon dioxide and other waste materials to help clear the atmosphere from greenhouse gas emissions and, additionally, be a low-cost alternative for electricity in developing countries.
Macee Eppard
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Students & Teachers Offered Protection (STOP)
Fatima Falah
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Nano Particle Wound Care
Kara Fan
2019 Winner
Meet Kara. Kara formulated a nano particle liquid bandage to replace the use of antibiotics and help reduce the development of super bugs due to overuse of antibiotics.
Joseph Farah
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Irene Fernald
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Evergreen for Money
Leonardo Ferraro
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Florida
Ava Fisher
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Matthew Fleming
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Isaiah Florea
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nebraska
Gloria Fountain
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Collin Frazey
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Rohan Freedman
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maine
Abigail Fry
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Sonya Ganeshram
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Morgan Gibbs
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Hydro-RAIN
chris gilbert
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maine
McCade Gowdy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
Rahul Guda
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nebraska
Baby On Board
Melissa Hannemann
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Alexander Hardin
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
Lullaby sleep apnea app
Alex Hart-Upendo
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Wisconsin
Camden Hatch
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Charlie Heinecke
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
The Ocean Energy Probe
Hannah Herbst
2015 Winner
Meet Hannah. Hannah's Ocean Energy Probe aims to provide a stable power source and fresh water to developing countries around the globe by using untapped energy from ocean currents. The energy is stored in a generator, and then can be harnessed for many uses, including the desalinization of water.
Katie Hettinga
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Idaho
Jordan Hochman
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Elliott Hoppe
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Elin Hu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Hyrum Ivie
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Pancreatic Cancer Deep Learning System: A novel Tool for Improved Image-Guided Radiotherapy (IGRT) through Automated Pancreas Segmentation
Rishab Jain
2018 Winner
Meet Rishab. Rishab created a method that uses artificial intelligence to help accurately locate the pancreas during MRI radiotherapy and make cancer treatment more effective.
Arjun Jain
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Aditya Jog
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Melissa Jones
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Andee Joos
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Iowa
Low Cost Fire Alarm System for Third World Countries
Soham Joshi
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Ari Kamat
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Save Our Teen Drivers
Amogh Kashyap
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
DE3MYSL Submission - Power In Every Step
Amogh Kashyap
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Affordable Ultra-sensitive Gun Detector for Schools
Sharvil Kaware
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Gaurav Khot
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Isaiah King
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
District of Columbia
Liam Kivirist
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Chirag Kumar
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
SHREYA KURDUKAR
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Virginia
Noel Lange
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Anfanioluwa Lawal
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Michael Lee
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Gabrielle Liu
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Abigail Martin
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Indiana
Danielle Martino
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Joshua Mbogo
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Matthew Mecham
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Making Clean Water A Global Reality
Pooja Menon
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Bio plastics for better planet
Malavika Menon
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Hailey Miller
2015 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Illinois
Gavin Miller
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Approaches to Identify Novel Combinations of Natural Medicine to Treat Bacterial Infections
Ekansh Mittal
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Ashini Modi
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
PODA - Prescription Over- Dose Alert
Snigtha Mohanraj
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Connecticut
Sarah Mostafa
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Nandini Naidu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Nandini Naidu
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Arundathi Nair
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Arundathi Nair
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Vishwa Nathan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
David Norwood
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Annie Ostojic
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
AWE (Atmospheric Water Extractor)
Sergio Paez
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Rupa Palanki
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Nasal Foreign Object Remover
Mackenzie Park
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Joshua Parry
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Vaidya Parthasarathy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Will Paschal
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Zane Pasha
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Nicholas Pett
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
A New Storm Water Drain that Reduces Runoff and Minimizes Eutrophication
Harsha Pillarisetti
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
California
srivishnu piratla
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Massachusetts
Smart Apparel: A Low-Cost Form of Smart Clothing for Better Patient Monitoring in Hospitals
Samhita Pokkunuri
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Non-Invasive Continuous Glucose Monitoring using Near Infrared Laser Spectroscopy
Sahasra Pokkunuri
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Johnathan Pollard
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Nikita Rafikov
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Georgia
Handy Multi-Purpose Pocket tool by CAD & 3D printing
Nipun Rajan
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Vignesh Rajmohan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Rahul Ramesh
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Just Soapz
Samvrit Rao
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
TrackerGen: An Allergen Tracker to Prevent Life-Threatening Allergic Reactions
Sumanth Ratna
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Anushka Ray
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Foot Power Generator
Kaylee Rendon
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Nicholas Roberts
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Alaska
Salt Water Sandless Sandbag
Peyton Robertson
2013 Winner
Meet Peyton. America’s Top Young Scientist today, world renowned inventor tomorrow. Peyton’s invention of a more efficient sandbag to reduce salt water flood damage captured our judges’ attention. But it was his commanding delivery, innovative thinking, and sound grasp of the scientific method which captured him the title.

As America’s Top Young Scientist, it’s no wonder Peyton’s favorite subjects are science and math. He enjoys researching a problem or challenge and thinking through alternatives and creative solutions.
The Self-Sustaining Highway
Kaden Rogers
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Irrigation Soil Moisture Sensor
Hudson Rohrer
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Montana
Scott Rosenbloom
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
CardioStrip: Early Detection of Heart Disease Using Nanoparticles
Vinod Ruppa-Kasani
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
A Solution to Help Decrease CO2 in Our Atmosphere
Timothy Ryer
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Mexico
Sage Survival System
Julie Sage
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Chase Saraney
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
DriveAlive: A Microcontroller Based Distracted Driving Monitor
Adithya Sastry
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Light Minder
Haylie Seifried
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Colorado
Katie Sesi
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
The Smoke Shield: Respirator Designed for Infants
Riya Shah
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Fiona Shyne
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
3D Printed Animal Prosthetic
Abby Simmons
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arkansas
Harnessing Phytoplankton to Reduce CO2 Emissions
Nishaant Sistla
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Harper Slusher
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
The lean green cleaning machine, thats blue.
Gunnar Smith
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Erin Smith
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Jessica Stricker
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Connecticut
Anuragh Sundar
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Synthesis of SIlver Nanoparticles
Sooryabala Sundravel Balamurugan
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Erik Svetin
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Hawaii
Microfiber Filter
J.R. Tibbetts
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Sofia Tomov
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Eeshan Tripathii
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Safe Ride
Preethika Vemula
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Olivia Wagner
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
maggie walker
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
West Virginia
Maggie Walker
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
West Virginia
Robert Walters
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
Maximillian Wilde
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nevada
PCB – Plastic Composting Bin
Caleb Wilson
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Jason Wood
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maryland
Michelle Xu
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Caleb Young
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Mississippi
Zip-Fridge: The Future of Biomedical Transport
William Zhang
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York