Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2020 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists and State Merit Winners have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors and judges!
Anvitha Addanki
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Alex Albert
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Alexandra Albrecht
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
William Albrecht
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Louisiana
Anusha Allamsetty
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Layaa Amirthalingam
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Arya Bairat
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Connecticut
Riley Baldwin
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
Ahmed Bawany
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Daniel Bayliss
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Hannah Bazemore
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Daniel Becher
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nebraska
Nikhil Behari
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Adam Bender
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Alexander Bernat
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Illinois
Water Matters
Sohil Bhatia
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Wildfires early detection device- Fire Owl
Aarjav Brahmbhatt
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New York
William Briggs
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Samantha Caron
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
AARON CECIL-XAVIER
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oklahoma
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Oklahoma
Venkata Chaluvadi
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Rushil Chander
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Disinfecting Feces with MESS (Methyl carbamate Eliminating bacteria by Systematic Sterilization )
Aaron Chin
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Andrew Clark
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nevada
Jacques Coury
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Noah Crafts
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Madison Crosby
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Rohan Datta
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Georgia
Alicia de la Serna
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Metal Straw Cleaning Device
Olivia Deering
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Ryan DeLaney
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Timmy DeMember
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maryland
P.O.P. - Promote Our Pollinators
Anna DeVolld
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Auto-Lock Trigger System
Emilia Dobek
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Cormac Dolezal
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Zane Dunham
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Macee Eppard
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Students & Teachers Offered Protection (STOP)
Fatima Falah
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Joseph Farah
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Irene Fernald
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Evergreen for Money
Leonardo Ferraro
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Florida
Matthew Fleming
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Isaiah Florea
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nebraska
Gloria Fountain
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Abigail Fry
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Jai Ganesh
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Olivia Garner
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Morgan Gibbs
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Aayush Goradia
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
McCade Gowdy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
McCade Gowdy
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Iowa
William Grzelak
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Michelle Gu
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Maja Guidry
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
District of Columbia
Alexander Hardin
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
Charlie Heinecke
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Daniel Hernandez
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New Mexico
Katie Hettinga
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Idaho
Hunter Hong
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Washington
Elliott Hoppe
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Elliott Hoppe
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Elin Hu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Katie Hudek
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Rhode Island
Christopher Isozaki
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
California
Hyrum Ivie
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Antaures Jackson
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Georgia
Arjun Jain
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Eric Jenny
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Massachusetts
Aditya Jog
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Andee Joos
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Iowa
Vijay Josephs
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Save Our Teen Drivers
Amogh Kashyap
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Sharvil Kaware
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nebraska
Gaurav Khot
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Isaiah King
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
District of Columbia
Liam Kivirist
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
ALEXANDER KNOLL
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Idaho
SHREYA KURDUKAR
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Virginia
Kathryn Lampo
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Kamryn Larsen
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Idaho
Anfanioluwa Lawal
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Michael Lee
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Christopher Lindsay
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Hawaii
Gabrielle Liu
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Rhea Malhotra
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Abigail Martin
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Indiana
Danielle Martino
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Matthew Mecham
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Making Clean Water A Global Reality
Pooja Menon
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Gavin Miller
2016 State Merit Winner
Michigan
Approaches to Identify Novel Combinations of Natural Medicine to Treat Bacterial Infections
Ekansh Mittal
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Sarah Mostafa
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Cole Myers
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Brandon Myrick
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Nandini Naidu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Nandini Naidu
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Nandini Naidu
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Oregon
Arundathi Nair
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Vishwa Nathan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Ethan Novek
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Connecticut
Annie Ostojic
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Emi Otsuki
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
Rupa Palanki
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Rupa Palanki
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Michael Parnell
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Vaidya Parthasarathy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Nicholas Pett
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Nicholas Plandin
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Smart Apparel: A Low-Cost Form of Smart Clothing for Better Patient Monitoring in Hospitals
Samhita Pokkunuri
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Nikita Rafikov
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Georgia
Vignesh Rajmohan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Rahul Ramesh
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Just Soapz
Samvrit Rao
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
Gitanjali Rao
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Anushka Ray
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Idan Reed
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Sean Riera
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Nicholas Roberts
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Alaska
Quinn Robinson
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Emma Rollins
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Delaware
Scott Rosenbloom
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Alexandra Rosenthal
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
CardioStrip: Early Detection of Heart Disease Using Nanoparticles
Vinod Ruppa-Kasani
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Matthew Ryan
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Wisconsin
A Solution to Help Decrease CO2 in Our Atmosphere
Timothy Ryer
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Mexico
Lyndsey Saltz
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Colorado
Chase Saraney
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Chase Saraney
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Carolina
DriveAlive: A Microcontroller Based Distracted Driving Monitor
Adithya Sastry
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Katie Sesi
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
The Smoke Shield: Respirator Designed for Infants
Riya Shah
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Ben Shapiro
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Aishani Sil
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Texas
Martha Skehan
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Delaware
Harper Slusher
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Erin Smith
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Emma St. Louis
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Anuragh Sundar
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Tara Suresh
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Erik Svetin
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Hawaii
Sujay Swain
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Microfiber Filter
J.R. Tibbetts
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Kaushik Tota
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Eeshan Tripathii
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Ajay Varadhan
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Safe Ride
Preethika Vemula
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Olivia Wagner
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
maggie walker
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
West Virginia
Maggie Walker
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
West Virginia
Robert Walters
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
Clara Wayne
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Maximillian Wilde
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nevada
Camille Will
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
PCB – Plastic Composting Bin
Caleb Wilson
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Jason Wood
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maryland
Michelle Xu
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Leo Yu
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Michael Zaluki
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire