Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2020 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists and State Merit Winners have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors and judges!
Alex Albert
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Eva-Maria Antoni
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Wisconsin
Riley Baldwin
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
Rishika Bansal
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Hampshire
Reid Barnett
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Ahmed Bawany
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Nikhil Behari
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Adam Bender
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Water Matters
Sohil Bhatia
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Wildfires early detection device- Fire Owl
Aarjav Brahmbhatt
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New York
Charles Bruchal
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
John Burke
2015 State Merit Winner
5th grade
District of Columbia
AARON CECIL-XAVIER
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Pranav Chhaliyil
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Iowa
Disinfecting Feces with MESS (Methyl carbamate Eliminating bacteria by Systematic Sterilization )
Aaron Chin
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Jacob Consalvi
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
Jacques Coury
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Noah Crafts
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Metal Straw Cleaning Device
Olivia Deering
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
P.O.P. - Promote Our Pollinators
Anna DeVolld
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Auto-Lock Trigger System
Emilia Dobek
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Macee Eppard
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Students & Teachers Offered Protection (STOP)
Fatima Falah
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Evergreen for Money
Leonardo Ferraro
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Florida
Ava Fisher
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Gloria Fountain
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Collin Frazey
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Rohan Freedman
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maine
Sonya Ganeshram
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Morgan Gibbs
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
McCade Gowdy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
Rahul Guda
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nebraska
Camden Hatch
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Charlie Heinecke
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Katie Hettinga
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Idaho
Jordan Hochman
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Elin Hu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Hyrum Ivie
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Arjun Jain
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Melissa Jones
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Ari Kamat
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Save Our Teen Drivers
Amogh Kashyap
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Gaurav Khot
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Isaiah King
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
District of Columbia
Liam Kivirist
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Chirag Kumar
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
SHREYA KURDUKAR
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Virginia
Noel Lange
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Gabrielle Liu
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Joshua Mbogo
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Matthew Mecham
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Making Clean Water A Global Reality
Pooja Menon
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Hailey Miller
2015 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Illinois
Gavin Miller
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Approaches to Identify Novel Combinations of Natural Medicine to Treat Bacterial Infections
Ekansh Mittal
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Ashini Modi
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
Nandini Naidu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Arundathi Nair
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Arundathi Nair
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Vishwa Nathan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
David Norwood
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Annie Ostojic
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Joshua Parry
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Vaidya Parthasarathy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Will Paschal
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Zane Pasha
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
srivishnu piratla
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Massachusetts
Smart Apparel: A Low-Cost Form of Smart Clothing for Better Patient Monitoring in Hospitals
Samhita Pokkunuri
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Johnathan Pollard
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Vignesh Rajmohan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Just Soapz
Samvrit Rao
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
Anushka Ray
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
CardioStrip: Early Detection of Heart Disease Using Nanoparticles
Vinod Ruppa-Kasani
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
A Solution to Help Decrease CO2 in Our Atmosphere
Timothy Ryer
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Mexico
Chase Saraney
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
DriveAlive: A Microcontroller Based Distracted Driving Monitor
Adithya Sastry
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Katie Sesi
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
The Smoke Shield: Respirator Designed for Infants
Riya Shah
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Fiona Shyne
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Erin Smith
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Jessica Stricker
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Connecticut
Anuragh Sundar
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Microfiber Filter
J.R. Tibbetts
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Sofia Tomov
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Eeshan Tripathii
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Safe Ride
Preethika Vemula
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Olivia Wagner
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
maggie walker
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
West Virginia
PCB – Plastic Composting Bin
Caleb Wilson
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Jason Wood
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maryland
Caleb Young
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Mississippi