Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2020 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists and State Merit Winners have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors and judges!
William Albrecht
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Louisiana
William Albrecht
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
Eva-Maria Antoni
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Wisconsin
Rishika Bansal
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Hampshire
Reid Barnett
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Daniel Becher
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nebraska
Water Matters
Sohil Bhatia
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Andrew Blonsky
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Wildfires early detection device- Fire Owl
Aarjav Brahmbhatt
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New York
Charles Bruchal
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Silia Bruchal
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
John Burke
2015 State Merit Winner
5th grade
District of Columbia
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Oklahoma
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2011 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Oklahoma
Quafae Chahir
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Minnesota
Venkata Chaluvadi
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Pranav Chhaliyil
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Iowa
Disinfecting Feces with MESS (Methyl carbamate Eliminating bacteria by Systematic Sterilization )
Aaron Chin
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Andrew Clark
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nevada
Jacob Consalvi
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
Paco Coursey
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Alexander Cowan
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Zury Cutler
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New York
Alicia de la Serna
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Metal Straw Cleaning Device
Olivia Deering
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Ryan DeLaney
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Timmy DeMember
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maryland
P.O.P. - Promote Our Pollinators
Anna DeVolld
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Auto-Lock Trigger System
Emilia Dobek
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Zane Dunham
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Alec Elston
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Illinois
Melanie Emerson
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Michael Espy
2011 State Merit Winner
Wyoming
Students & Teachers Offered Protection (STOP)
Fatima Falah
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Evergreen for Money
Leonardo Ferraro
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Florida
Ava Fisher
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Collin Frazey
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Rohan Freedman
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maine
Jai Ganesh
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Sonya Ganeshram
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Devin Goodson
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
West Virginia
Aayush Goradia
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Aayush Goradia
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
McCade Gowdy
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Iowa
Claire Graff
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Michelle Gu
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Rahul Guda
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nebraska
Maja Guidry
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
District of Columbia
Akanksha Gupta
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Kentucky
McKay Harris
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Utah
Camden Hatch
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Daniel Hernandez
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New Mexico
Jordan Hochman
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Elliott Hoppe
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Katie Hudek
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Rhode Island
Christopher Isozaki
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
California
Antaures Jackson
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Georgia
Arjun Jain
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Eric Jenny
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Massachusetts
Melissa Jones
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Ari Kamat
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Save Our Teen Drivers
Amogh Kashyap
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Ryan Kelly
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Aidan Kennedy
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Parth Khare
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Chirag Kumar
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Ayush Kumar
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Deepika Kurup
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Hampshire
Noel Lange
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Kamryn Larsen
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Idaho
Oliver Leitner
2011 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
Christopher Lindsay
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Hawaii
Ashwin Mahendra
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
John Martin
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Indiana
Joshua Mbogo
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Aidan McCarty
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wisconsin
Making Clean Water A Global Reality
Pooja Menon
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Gabriel Mesa
2011 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Connecticut
Hailey Miller
2015 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Illinois
Gavin Miller
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Approaches to Identify Novel Combinations of Natural Medicine to Treat Bacterial Infections
Ekansh Mittal
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Ashini Modi
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
Cole Myers
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Brandon Myrick
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Nandini Naidu
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Oregon
Arundathi Nair
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Siddharth Nayak
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Benny Nielsen
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
David Norwood
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Ethan Novek
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Connecticut
Andrew Olson
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Emi Otsuki
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
Rupa Palanki
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Rohan Palanki
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Michael Parnell
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Michael Parnell
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alaska
Joshua Parry
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Will Paschal
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Zane Pasha
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Grace Pereira
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Texas
srivishnu piratla
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Massachusetts
Nicholas Plandin
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Smart Apparel: A Low-Cost Form of Smart Clothing for Better Patient Monitoring in Hospitals
Samhita Pokkunuri
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Johnathan Pollard
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Arjun Ramachandran
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Just Soapz
Samvrit Rao
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
Idan Reed
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Sean Riera
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
CardioStrip: Early Detection of Heart Disease Using Nanoparticles
Vinod Ruppa-Kasani
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Matthew Ryan
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Wisconsin
A Solution to Help Decrease CO2 in Our Atmosphere
Timothy Ryer
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Mexico
Lyndsey Saltz
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Colorado
Chase Saraney
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Carolina
DriveAlive: A Microcontroller Based Distracted Driving Monitor
Adithya Sastry
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
The Smoke Shield: Respirator Designed for Infants
Riya Shah
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Ben Shapiro
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Fiona Shyne
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Aishani Sil
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Texas
Martha Skehan
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Delaware
Emma St. Louis
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Jessica Stricker
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Connecticut
Tara Suresh
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Tara Suresh
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Missouri
Microfiber Filter
J.R. Tibbetts
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Sofia Tomov
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
William Trevillyan
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Dakota
Paige Trexel
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Ajay Varadhan
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Safe Ride
Preethika Vemula
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Olivia Wagner
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
PCB – Plastic Composting Bin
Caleb Wilson
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Caleb Young
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Mississippi
Michael Zaluki
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire