Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2022 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists, State Merit Winners, and Honorable Mentions have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors, and judges!
Alex Albert
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
William Albrecht
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Louisiana
Jack Andraka
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Aarthi Bala
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Riley Baldwin
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
Elijah Barker
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
Ahmed Bawany
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Nikhil Behari
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Adam Bender
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Water Matters
Sohil Bhatia
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Clayton Bogert
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nebraska
Wildfires early detection device- Fire Owl
Maitry Brahmbhatt
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New York
Evalana Burroughs
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Minnesota
AARON CECIL-XAVIER
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Riya Chandra
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
California
Shreyas Chaudhari
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Disinfecting Feces with MESS (Methyl carbamate Eliminating bacteria by Systematic Sterilization )
Aaron Chin
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Sydney Clark
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Texas
Jacques Coury
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Noah Crafts
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
J. Dale
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Idaho
Metal Straw Cleaning Device
Olivia Deering
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
P.O.P. - Promote Our Pollinators
Anna DeVolld
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Auto-Lock Trigger System
Emilia Dobek
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Macee Eppard
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Students & Teachers Offered Protection (STOP)
Fatima Falah
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Evergreen for Money
Leonardo Ferraro
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Florida
Gloria Fountain
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Morgan Gibbs
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
McCade Gowdy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
Julia Guidry
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
District of Columbia
Jonathan Hart
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Alabama
Charlie Heinecke
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Katie Hettinga
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Idaho
Jacob Holtgrewe
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Austin Howard
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Montana
Elin Hu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Hyrum Ivie
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Vjola Jorgji
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Massachusetts
Save Our Teen Drivers
Amogh Kashyap
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Gaurav Khot
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Sehee Kim
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Isaiah King
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
District of Columbia
Liam Kivirist
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Kai Klocke
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
IsaBelle Kranz
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
SHREYA KURDUKAR
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Virginia
Martin Kurian
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
Gabrielle Liu
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Clara Ma
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kansas
Alexander Mataloni
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Liam McCarty
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wisconsin
Matthew McInnis
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Mississippi
Matthew Mecham
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Making Clean Water A Global Reality
Pooja Menon
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Approaches to Identify Novel Combinations of Natural Medicine to Treat Bacterial Infections
Ekansh Mittal
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Savannah Morgan
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Chesney Nagel
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Dakota
Nandini Naidu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Arundathi Nair
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Danial Nasirullah
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Vishwa Nathan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Liam O'Brien
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Connecticut
Tabitha O'Malley
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alaska
Annie Ostojic
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Matthew Parker
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Vaidya Parthasarathy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Ratna Patel
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
South Carolina
Naeha Pathak
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Patrick Perez
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Smart Apparel: A Low-Cost Form of Smart Clothing for Better Patient Monitoring in Hospitals
Samhita Pokkunuri
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Raj Raina
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Vignesh Rajmohan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Just Soapz
Samvrit Rao
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
Anushka Ray
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Chris Riedman
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Dakota
Deborah Rookey
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arkansas
Ahaan Rungta
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
CardioStrip: Early Detection of Heart Disease Using Nanoparticles
Vinod Ruppa-Kasani
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
A Solution to Help Decrease CO2 in Our Atmosphere
Timothy Ryer
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Mexico
Chase Saraney
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
DriveAlive: A Microcontroller Based Distracted Driving Monitor
Adithya Sastry
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Brandon Scarberry
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
Katie Sesi
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
The Smoke Shield: Respirator Designed for Infants
Viraj Shah
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Matthew Shimura
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Hawaii
Erin Smith
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Marissa Splendore
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Hampshire
Ariel Stiber
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Washington
Anuragh Sundar
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Valerie Svaldi
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Colorado
Megan Tammaro
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Microfiber Filter
J.R. Tibbetts
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Dana Tran
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Utah
Eeshan Tripathii
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Safe Ride
Preethika Vemula
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Nicholas Venturini
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Kieran Verret
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Vermont
Bailey Vogt
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
maggie walker
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
West Virginia
PCB – Plastic Composting Bin
Caleb Wilson
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Jason Wood
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maryland
James Wood, Jr.
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oklahoma