Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2022 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists, State Merit Winners, and Honorable Mentions have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors, and judges!
Elizabeth Adams
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
West Virginia
Ellis Akana
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Hawaii
Alex Albert
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Riley Baldwin
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
Ahmed Bawany
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Nikhil Behari
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Adam Bender
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Water Matters
Sohil Bhatia
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Nate Bloom
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Clayton Bogert
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Caroline Bonanno
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Massachusetts
Sammy Botros
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Kansas
Wildfires early detection device- Fire Owl
Maitry Brahmbhatt
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New York
Margaret Carrig
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Wisconsin
AARON CECIL-XAVIER
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Karthik Chakravarthy
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Disinfecting Feces with MESS (Methyl carbamate Eliminating bacteria by Systematic Sterilization )
Aaron Chin
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Emily Christensen
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Jacques Coury
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Noah Crafts
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Jordana Dahmen
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Olivia Davis
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Mississippi
Metal Straw Cleaning Device
Olivia Deering
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Brent Demarest
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Alicia Dent
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Michigan
P.O.P. - Promote Our Pollinators
Anna DeVolld
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Marina Dimitrov
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Montana
Auto-Lock Trigger System
Emilia Dobek
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Tony Donaldson
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
District of Columbia
Devin Dwyer
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New York
Macee Eppard
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Students & Teachers Offered Protection (STOP)
Fatima Falah
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Evergreen for Money
Leonardo Ferraro
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Florida
Regan Feuerhelm
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Hugh Finch
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Rhode Island
Gloria Fountain
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Danisha Francois
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Louisiana
Nikita Gaurav
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Morgan Gibbs
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Martin Gold
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Illinois
McCade Gowdy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
Emily Grover
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Charlie Heinecke
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Katie Hettinga
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Idaho
Jacob Holtgreww
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Elin Hu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Jahedul Islam
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Connecticut
Hyrum Ivie
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Megan Izzo
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Ashwin Jagadish
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Save Our Teen Drivers
Amogh Kashyap
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Gaurav Khot
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Isaiah King
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
District of Columbia
Liam Kivirist
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
SHREYA KURDUKAR
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Virginia
Nicholas LaJoie
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Gabrielle Liu
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Jason Liu
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
Vijay Manohar
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
John Martin
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Matthew Mecham
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Making Clean Water A Global Reality
Pooja Menon
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Approaches to Identify Novel Combinations of Natural Medicine to Treat Bacterial Infections
Ekansh Mittal
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Junho Moon
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Nandini Naidu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Arundathi Nair
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Vishwa Nathan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Laser Night
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Iowa
Tabitha O'Malley
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Annie Ostojic
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Vaidya Parthasarathy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Smart Apparel: A Low-Cost Form of Smart Clothing for Better Patient Monitoring in Hospitals
Samhita Pokkunuri
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Zarin Rahman
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Dakota
Vignesh Rajmohan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Just Soapz
Samvrit Rao
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
Anushka Ray
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Chris Riedman
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Dakota
Deborah Rookey
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arkansas
CardioStrip: Early Detection of Heart Disease Using Nanoparticles
Vinod Ruppa-Kasani
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
A Solution to Help Decrease CO2 in Our Atmosphere
Timothy Ryer
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Mexico
Chase Saraney
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
DriveAlive: A Microcontroller Based Distracted Driving Monitor
Adithya Sastry
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Anin Sayana
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
California
Nico Seamons
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Katie Sesi
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
William Shafer
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Wyoming
The Smoke Shield: Respirator Designed for Infants
Viraj Shah
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Pooja Sharma
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Claire Sheen
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Erin Smith
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Hannah Sorenson
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Minnesota
Marissa Splendore
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Hampshire
Charles Stephan
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Michelle Strong
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Anuragh Sundar
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Tara Suresh
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Missouri
Microfiber Filter
J.R. Tibbetts
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Eeshan Tripathii
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Anirudh Udutha
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Georgia
Sarah Van Sickle
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
Safe Ride
Preethika Vemula
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Kieran Verret
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Vermont
maggie walker
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
West Virginia
PCB – Plastic Composting Bin
Caleb Wilson
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Jason Wood
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maryland