Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2022 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists, State Merit Winners, and Honorable Mentions have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors, and judges!
Alexandra Albrecht
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
William Albrecht
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Louisiana
Layaa Amirthalingam
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Jack Andraka
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Aarthi Bala
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Elijah Barker
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
Daniel Bayliss
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Alexander Bernat
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Illinois
Water Matters
Sohil Bhatia
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Clayton Bogert
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nebraska
Wildfires early detection device- Fire Owl
Maitry Brahmbhatt
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New York
Evalana Burroughs
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Minnesota
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oklahoma
Riya Chandra
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
California
Shreyas Chaudhari
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Disinfecting Feces with MESS (Methyl carbamate Eliminating bacteria by Systematic Sterilization )
Aaron Chin
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Sydney Clark
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Texas
Madison Crosby
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
J. Dale
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Idaho
Metal Straw Cleaning Device
Olivia Deering
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
P.O.P. - Promote Our Pollinators
Anna DeVolld
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Auto-Lock Trigger System
Emilia Dobek
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Cormac Dolezal
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Students & Teachers Offered Protection (STOP)
Fatima Falah
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Joseph Farah
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Irene Fernald
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Evergreen for Money
Leonardo Ferraro
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Florida
Matthew Fleming
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Isaiah Florea
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nebraska
Abigail Fry
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Julia Guidry
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
District of Columbia
Alexander Hardin
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
Jonathan Hart
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Alabama
Jacob Holtgrewe
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Elliott Hoppe
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Austin Howard
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Montana
Aditya Jog
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Andee Joos
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Iowa
Vjola Jorgji
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Massachusetts
Save Our Teen Drivers
Amogh Kashyap
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Sehee Kim
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Kai Klocke
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
IsaBelle Kranz
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Martin Kurian
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
Anfanioluwa Lawal
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Michael Lee
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Clara Ma
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kansas
Abigail Martin
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Indiana
Danielle Martino
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Alexander Mataloni
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Liam McCarty
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wisconsin
Matthew McInnis
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Mississippi
Making Clean Water A Global Reality
Pooja Menon
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Approaches to Identify Novel Combinations of Natural Medicine to Treat Bacterial Infections
Ekansh Mittal
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Savannah Morgan
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Sarah Mostafa
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Chesney Nagel
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Dakota
Nandini Naidu
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Danial Nasirullah
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Liam O'Brien
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Connecticut
Tabitha O'Malley
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alaska
Rupa Palanki
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Matthew Parker
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Ratna Patel
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
South Carolina
Naeha Pathak
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Patrick Perez
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Nicholas Pett
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Smart Apparel: A Low-Cost Form of Smart Clothing for Better Patient Monitoring in Hospitals
Samhita Pokkunuri
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Nikita Rafikov
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Georgia
Raj Raina
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Rahul Ramesh
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Just Soapz
Samvrit Rao
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
Chris Riedman
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Dakota
Nicholas Roberts
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Alaska
Deborah Rookey
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arkansas
Scott Rosenbloom
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Ahaan Rungta
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
CardioStrip: Early Detection of Heart Disease Using Nanoparticles
Vinod Ruppa-Kasani
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
A Solution to Help Decrease CO2 in Our Atmosphere
Timothy Ryer
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Mexico
DriveAlive: A Microcontroller Based Distracted Driving Monitor
Adithya Sastry
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Brandon Scarberry
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
The Smoke Shield: Respirator Designed for Infants
Viraj Shah
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Matthew Shimura
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Hawaii
Harper Slusher
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Marissa Splendore
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Hampshire
Ariel Stiber
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Washington
Valerie Svaldi
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Colorado
Erik Svetin
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Hawaii
Megan Tammaro
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Microfiber Filter
J.R. Tibbetts
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Dana Tran
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Utah
Safe Ride
Preethika Vemula
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Nicholas Venturini
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Kieran Verret
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Vermont
Bailey Vogt
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Maggie Walker
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
West Virginia
Robert Walters
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
Maximillian Wilde
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nevada
PCB – Plastic Composting Bin
Caleb Wilson
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
James Wood, Jr.
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oklahoma
Michelle Xu
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California