Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2017 Young Scientist Challenge Finalists and State Merit Winners have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors and judges!
The Temp Tracker
Srihita Adabala
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Tennessee
Super Scrubber: revolutionizing filter
Ella Agran
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Vermont
H-V Wind Transformer
Adheesh Ankolekar
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
A Novel, Inexpensive Inhibitor for Bromelain: The Effect of Various Mushrooms as Inhibitors of Bromelain's Proteolytic Activity on Milk Proteins and its Cytotoxic Effects on Prostate Cancer Cells.
Perisa Ashar
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Hypoglycemic Effect of M. charantia and P. communis on Type 2 Diabetes
Pratiksha Bhattacharyya
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Plastic Water Bottle Insulation Construction Block
Emily Carter
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nevada
Magnet Motor, Van de Graff Generator hybrid
Logan. Cottrell.
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arkansas
Dysgraphia Glove
Asher Demo
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Kansas
Paper Fueled Stove
Matthew Gilbert
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Recycler Robot
Kelly Gorman
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Rhode Island
Investigating the molecular interaction of Alzheimer's,Schizophrenia and Bipolar
Arjun Gupta
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Arizona
Automated spice rack
Melissa Hannemann
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Charge!
Henry Keo
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Proposed therapy for Multiple Sclerosis
Kevin Lorenz
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Dye-sensitized Photovoltaic Cells
Megan McCarty
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wisconsin
The Winter Plant POD
Gavin Miller
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Michigan
Fire Fighting Helicopter
Gavin Norman
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Utah
SMART Pee-H Monitor
Ujjayi Pamidigantam
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Rice Plasticity
Jacqueline Prawira
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Epinephrine Phone Case
Parker Rabinowitz
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Microbot Injector: Helping patients with Alzheimer's disease
Udbhav Raghukanth
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Sensory Box
Emma Rollins
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
Utilizing the Magnetic Properties of Plasma to Enhance Nuclear Fusion Reactors
Megan Santamore
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Combining Solar and Wind Energy for Efficiency
Rishabh Sharma
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
ZeoSheets: A Natural Way For Plants To Grow In Greenhouses
Priya Shokeen
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Early detection of Amblyopia
Darius Sinha
2017 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Massachusetts
Fall Guardian Mat System
Cassandra Smith
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Constant ThermalCool Jacket
Lucie Song
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
What is a viable way to conduce neutralized water on a pH spectrum?
Stefani Stanic
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
The Circle of Life
Brianna Strong
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Solving Flint's Water Crisis
Armin Teizer
2017 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Texas
Saving Paper With Fading Ink
Shomik Telang
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Electrolysis based breathing apparatus
Marcus Tsuei
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Electrical Mineral Accretion in Coral Reefs
Naya Valdivieso-Wooldridge
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Mosquito Trap
Teja Zeribi
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
William Albrecht
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
Andrew Blonsky
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Silia Bruchal
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2011 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Oklahoma
Quafae Chahir
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Minnesota
Paco Coursey
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Alexander Cowan
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Zury Cutler
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New York
Alec Elston
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Illinois
Melanie Emerson
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Michael Espy
2011 State Merit Winner
Wyoming
Devin Goodson
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
West Virginia
Aayush Goradia
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Claire Graff
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Akanksha Gupta
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Kentucky
McKay Harris
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Utah
Ryan Kelly
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Aidan Kennedy
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Parth Khare
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Ayush Kumar
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Deepika Kurup
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Hampshire
Oliver Leitner
2011 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
Ashwin Mahendra
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
John Martin
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Indiana
Aidan McCarty
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wisconsin
Gabriel Mesa
2011 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Connecticut
Siddharth Nayak
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Benny Nielsen
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
Andrew Olson
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Rohan Palanki
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Michael Parnell
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alaska
Grace Pereira
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Texas
Arjun Ramachandran
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Tara Suresh
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Missouri
William Trevillyan
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Dakota
Paige Trexel
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado