Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2020 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists and State Merit Winners have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors and judges!
Anvitha Addanki
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Alex Albert
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
William Albrecht
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
Anusha Allamsetty
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Eva-Maria Antoni
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Wisconsin
Arya Bairat
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Connecticut
Riley Baldwin
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
Rishika Bansal
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Hampshire
Reid Barnett
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Ahmed Bawany
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Hannah Bazemore
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Nikhil Behari
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Adam Bender
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Concussion Detection
Braeden Benedict
2011 Winner
Meet Braeden. In order to help diagnose concussions, Braedon developed a low-cost impact detection device that can make it easier to spot harmful concussions in athletes.
Andrew Blonsky
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
William Briggs
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Charles Bruchal
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Silia Bruchal
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
John Burke
2015 State Merit Winner
5th grade
District of Columbia
Samantha Caron
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
AARON CECIL-XAVIER
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2011 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Oklahoma
Quafae Chahir
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Minnesota
Rushil Chander
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Pranav Chhaliyil
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Iowa
Jacob Consalvi
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
Paco Coursey
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Jacques Coury
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Alexander Cowan
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Noah Crafts
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Zury Cutler
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New York
Rohan Datta
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Georgia
PolluCell: Using Waster Materials and Pollution to Generate Electricity
Sahil Doshi
2014 Winner
Meet Sahil. Sahil entered the competition because he loves science and he wanted to get to know others who shared similar interests. His battery cell invention will use carbon dioxide and other waste materials to help clear the atmosphere from greenhouse gas emissions and, additionally, be a low-cost alternative for electricity in developing countries.
Alec Elston
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Illinois
Melanie Emerson
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Macee Eppard
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Michael Espy
2011 State Merit Winner
Wyoming
Ava Fisher
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Gloria Fountain
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Collin Frazey
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Rohan Freedman
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maine
Sonya Ganeshram
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Olivia Garner
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Morgan Gibbs
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Devin Goodson
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
West Virginia
Aayush Goradia
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
McCade Gowdy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
Claire Graff
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
William Grzelak
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Rahul Guda
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nebraska
Akanksha Gupta
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Kentucky
McKay Harris
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Utah
Camden Hatch
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Charlie Heinecke
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
The Ocean Energy Probe
Hannah Herbst
2015 Winner
Meet Hannah. Hannah's Ocean Energy Probe aims to provide a stable power source and fresh water to developing countries around the globe by using untapped energy from ocean currents. The energy is stored in a generator, and then can be harnessed for many uses, including the desalinization of water.
Katie Hettinga
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Idaho
Jordan Hochman
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Hunter Hong
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Washington
Elin Hu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Hyrum Ivie
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Arjun Jain
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Arjun Jain
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Melissa Jones
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Vijay Josephs
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Ari Kamat
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Sharvil Kaware
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nebraska
Ryan Kelly
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Aidan Kennedy
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Parth Khare
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Gaurav Khot
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Isaiah King
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
District of Columbia
Liam Kivirist
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
ALEXANDER KNOLL
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Idaho
Chirag Kumar
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Ayush Kumar
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
SHREYA KURDUKAR
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Virginia
Deepika Kurup
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Hampshire
Kathryn Lampo
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Noel Lange
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Oliver Leitner
2011 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
Gabrielle Liu
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Ashwin Mahendra
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Rhea Malhotra
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
John Martin
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Indiana
Joshua Mbogo
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Aidan McCarty
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wisconsin
Matthew Mecham
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Enhancing Wind Power
Maanasa Mendu
2016 Winner
Meet Maanasa. Maanasa hopes her invention helps make wind power a globally applicable energy source. She created a device utilizing piezoelectricity materials that are both eco-friendly and cost efficient.
Gabriel Mesa
2011 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Connecticut
Gavin Miller
2016 State Merit Winner
Michigan
Hailey Miller
2015 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Illinois
Gavin Miller
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Ashini Modi
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
Nandini Naidu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Arundathi Nair
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Arundathi Nair
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Vishwa Nathan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Siddharth Nayak
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Benny Nielsen
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
David Norwood
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Andrew Olson
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Annie Ostojic
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Rohan Palanki
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Michael Parnell
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alaska
Joshua Parry
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Vaidya Parthasarathy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Will Paschal
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Zane Pasha
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Grace Pereira
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Texas
srivishnu piratla
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Massachusetts
Johnathan Pollard
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Vignesh Rajmohan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Arjun Ramachandran
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Gitanjali Rao
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Anushka Ray
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Quinn Robinson
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Emma Rollins
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Delaware
Alexandra Rosenthal
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Chase Saraney
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Katie Sesi
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Fiona Shyne
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Erin Smith
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Jessica Stricker
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Connecticut
Anuragh Sundar
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Tara Suresh
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Missouri
Sujay Swain
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Sofia Tomov
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Kaushik Tota
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
William Trevillyan
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Dakota
Paige Trexel
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Eeshan Tripathii
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Olivia Wagner
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Olivia Wagner
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
maggie walker
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
West Virginia
Clara Wayne
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Camille Will
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Jason Wood
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maryland
Caleb Young
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Mississippi
Leo Yu
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York