Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2020 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists and State Merit Winners have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors and judges!
Alex Albert
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Alexandra Albrecht
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
Layaa Amirthalingam
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Eva-Maria Antoni
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Wisconsin
Riley Baldwin
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
Rishika Bansal
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Hampshire
Reid Barnett
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Ahmed Bawany
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Daniel Bayliss
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Nikhil Behari
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Adam Bender
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Alexander Bernat
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Illinois
Charles Bruchal
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
John Burke
2015 State Merit Winner
5th grade
District of Columbia
AARON CECIL-XAVIER
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oklahoma
Pranav Chhaliyil
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Iowa
Jacob Consalvi
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
Jacques Coury
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Noah Crafts
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Madison Crosby
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Cormac Dolezal
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Macee Eppard
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Joseph Farah
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Irene Fernald
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Ava Fisher
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Matthew Fleming
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Isaiah Florea
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nebraska
Gloria Fountain
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Collin Frazey
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Rohan Freedman
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maine
Abigail Fry
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Sonya Ganeshram
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Morgan Gibbs
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
McCade Gowdy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
Rahul Guda
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nebraska
Alexander Hardin
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
Camden Hatch
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Charlie Heinecke
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Katie Hettinga
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Idaho
Jordan Hochman
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Elliott Hoppe
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Elin Hu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Hyrum Ivie
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Arjun Jain
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Aditya Jog
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Melissa Jones
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Andee Joos
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Iowa
Ari Kamat
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Gaurav Khot
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Isaiah King
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
District of Columbia
Liam Kivirist
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Chirag Kumar
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
SHREYA KURDUKAR
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Virginia
Noel Lange
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Anfanioluwa Lawal
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Michael Lee
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Gabrielle Liu
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Abigail Martin
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Indiana
Danielle Martino
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Joshua Mbogo
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Matthew Mecham
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Hailey Miller
2015 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Illinois
Gavin Miller
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Ashini Modi
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
Sarah Mostafa
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Nandini Naidu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Nandini Naidu
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Arundathi Nair
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Arundathi Nair
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Vishwa Nathan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
David Norwood
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Annie Ostojic
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Rupa Palanki
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Joshua Parry
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Vaidya Parthasarathy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Will Paschal
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Zane Pasha
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Nicholas Pett
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
srivishnu piratla
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Massachusetts
Johnathan Pollard
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Nikita Rafikov
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Georgia
Vignesh Rajmohan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Rahul Ramesh
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Anushka Ray
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Nicholas Roberts
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Alaska
Scott Rosenbloom
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Chase Saraney
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Katie Sesi
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Fiona Shyne
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Harper Slusher
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Erin Smith
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Jessica Stricker
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Connecticut
Anuragh Sundar
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Erik Svetin
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Hawaii
Sofia Tomov
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Eeshan Tripathii
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Olivia Wagner
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
maggie walker
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
West Virginia
Maggie Walker
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
West Virginia
Robert Walters
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
Maximillian Wilde
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nevada
Jason Wood
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maryland
Michelle Xu
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Caleb Young
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Mississippi