Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2020 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists and State Merit Winners have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors and judges!
Alexandra Albrecht
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
William Albrecht
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
Layaa Amirthalingam
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Eva-Maria Antoni
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Wisconsin
Rishika Bansal
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Hampshire
Reid Barnett
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Daniel Bayliss
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Alexander Bernat
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Illinois
Andrew Blonsky
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Charles Bruchal
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Silia Bruchal
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
John Burke
2015 State Merit Winner
5th grade
District of Columbia
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oklahoma
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2011 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Oklahoma
Quafae Chahir
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Minnesota
Pranav Chhaliyil
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Iowa
Jacob Consalvi
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
Paco Coursey
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Alexander Cowan
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Madison Crosby
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Zury Cutler
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New York
Cormac Dolezal
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Alec Elston
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Illinois
Melanie Emerson
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Michael Espy
2011 State Merit Winner
Wyoming
Joseph Farah
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Irene Fernald
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Ava Fisher
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Matthew Fleming
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Isaiah Florea
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nebraska
Collin Frazey
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Rohan Freedman
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maine
Abigail Fry
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Sonya Ganeshram
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Devin Goodson
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
West Virginia
Aayush Goradia
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Claire Graff
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Rahul Guda
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nebraska
Akanksha Gupta
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Kentucky
Alexander Hardin
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
McKay Harris
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Utah
Camden Hatch
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Jordan Hochman
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Elliott Hoppe
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Arjun Jain
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Aditya Jog
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Melissa Jones
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Andee Joos
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Iowa
Ari Kamat
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Ryan Kelly
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Aidan Kennedy
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Parth Khare
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Chirag Kumar
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Ayush Kumar
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Deepika Kurup
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Hampshire
Noel Lange
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Anfanioluwa Lawal
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Michael Lee
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Oliver Leitner
2011 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
Ashwin Mahendra
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Abigail Martin
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Indiana
John Martin
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Indiana
Danielle Martino
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Joshua Mbogo
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Aidan McCarty
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wisconsin
Gabriel Mesa
2011 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Connecticut
Hailey Miller
2015 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Illinois
Gavin Miller
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Ashini Modi
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
Sarah Mostafa
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Nandini Naidu
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Arundathi Nair
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Siddharth Nayak
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Benny Nielsen
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
David Norwood
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Andrew Olson
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Rupa Palanki
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Rohan Palanki
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Michael Parnell
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alaska
Joshua Parry
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Will Paschal
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Zane Pasha
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Grace Pereira
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Texas
Nicholas Pett
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
srivishnu piratla
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Massachusetts
Johnathan Pollard
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Nikita Rafikov
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Georgia
Arjun Ramachandran
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Rahul Ramesh
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Nicholas Roberts
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Alaska
Scott Rosenbloom
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Fiona Shyne
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Harper Slusher
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Jessica Stricker
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Connecticut
Tara Suresh
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Missouri
Erik Svetin
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Hawaii
Sofia Tomov
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
William Trevillyan
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Dakota
Paige Trexel
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Olivia Wagner
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Maggie Walker
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
West Virginia
Robert Walters
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
Maximillian Wilde
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nevada
Michelle Xu
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Caleb Young
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Mississippi