Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2018 Young Scientist Challenge Finalists and State Merit Winners have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors and judges!
Alexandra Albrecht
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
Layaa Amirthalingam
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Daniel Bayliss
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Alexander Bernat
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Illinois
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oklahoma
Madison Crosby
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Cormac Dolezal
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Joseph Farah
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Irene Fernald
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Matthew Fleming
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Isaiah Florea
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nebraska
Abigail Fry
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Alexander Hardin
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
Elliott Hoppe
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Aditya Jog
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Andee Joos
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Iowa
Anfanioluwa Lawal
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Michael Lee
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Abigail Martin
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Indiana
Danielle Martino
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Sarah Mostafa
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Nandini Naidu
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Rupa Palanki
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Nicholas Pett
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Nikita Rafikov
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Georgia
Rahul Ramesh
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Nicholas Roberts
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Alaska
Scott Rosenbloom
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Harper Slusher
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Erik Svetin
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Hawaii
Maggie Walker
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
West Virginia
Robert Walters
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
Maximillian Wilde
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nevada
Michelle Xu
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
William Albrecht
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Louisiana
Daniel Becher
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nebraska
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Oklahoma
Venkata Chaluvadi
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Andrew Clark
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nevada
Alicia de la Serna
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Ryan DeLaney
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Timmy DeMember
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maryland
Zane Dunham
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Jai Ganesh
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Aayush Goradia
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
McCade Gowdy
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Iowa
Michelle Gu
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Maja Guidry
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
District of Columbia
Daniel Hernandez
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New Mexico
Elliott Hoppe
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Katie Hudek
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Rhode Island
Christopher Isozaki
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
California
Antaures Jackson
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Georgia
Eric Jenny
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Massachusetts
Kamryn Larsen
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Idaho
Christopher Lindsay
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Hawaii
Cole Myers
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Brandon Myrick
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Nandini Naidu
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Oregon
Ethan Novek
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Connecticut
Emi Otsuki
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
Rupa Palanki
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Michael Parnell
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Nicholas Plandin
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Idan Reed
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Sean Riera
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Matthew Ryan
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Wisconsin
Lyndsey Saltz
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Colorado
Chase Saraney
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Carolina
Ben Shapiro
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Aishani Sil
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Texas
Martha Skehan
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Delaware
Emma St. Louis
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Tara Suresh
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Ajay Varadhan
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Michael Zaluki
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire